Dosanjh ministry
Cabinet of British Columbia, 2000–2001
The Dosanjh ministry was the combined Cabinet (formally the Executive Council of British Columbia ) that governed British Columbia from February 24, 2000, to June 5, 2001. It was led by Ujjal Dosanjh , the 33rd premier of British Columbia , and consisted of members of the New Democratic Party (NDP).
The Dosanjh ministry was in office for the last fourteen months of the 36th Parliament of British Columbia . It was the third ministry to exist during that parliament, following the Glen Clark ministry (1996–1999) and the Miller ministry (1999–2000). Dosanjh was sworn in as premier on February 24, 2000,[ 1] with his initial cabinet following five days later.[ 2]
Following the 2001 election , which the NDP lost, it was replaced by the Campbell ministry .[ 3]
List of ministers
Dosanjh ministry by portfolio
Portfolio
Minister
Tenure
Start
End
Premier of British Columbia
Ujjal Dosanjh
February 24, 2000
June 5, 2001
Deputy Premier of British Columbia
Joy MacPhail
February 29, 2000
June 5, 2001
Minister of Aboriginal Affairs
Dale Lovick
February 29, 2000
November 1, 2000
David Zirnhelt
November 1, 2000
June 5, 2001
Minister of Advanced Education, Training and Technology
Graeme Bowbrick
February 29, 2000
November 1, 2000
Cathy McGregor
November 1, 2000
June 5, 2001
Minister of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries
Corky Evans
February 29, 2000
November 1, 2000
Ed Conroy
November 1, 2000
June 5, 2001
Attorney General
Andrew Petter
February 29, 2000
November 1, 2000
Graeme Bowbrick
November 1, 2000
June 5, 2001
Minister of Children and Families
Gretchen Brewin
February 29, 2000
November 1, 2000
Edward John
November 1, 2000
June 5, 2001
Minister of Community Development, Cooperatives and Volunteers
Jenny Kwan
February 29, 2000
June 5, 2001
Minister of Education
Penny Priddy
February 29, 2000
November 1, 2000
Joy MacPhail
November 1, 2000
June 5, 2001
Minister of Employment and Investment
Gordon Wilson
February 29, 2000
November 1, 2000
Tim Stevenson
November 1, 2000
June 5, 2001
Minister of Energy and Mines
Dan Miller
February 29, 2000
November 1, 2000
Glenn Robertson
November 1, 2000
June 5, 2001
Minister of Environment, Land and Parks
Joan Sawicki
February 29, 2000
November 1, 2000
Ian Waddell
November 1, 2000
June 5, 2001
Minister of Finance and Corporate Relations
Paul Ramsey
February 29, 2000
June 5, 2001
Minister of Forests
Jim Doyle
February 29, 2000
November 1, 2000
Gordon Wilson
November 1, 2000
June 5, 2001
Minister of Health
Mike Farnworth
February 29, 2000
November 1, 2000
Corky Evans
November 1, 2000
June 5, 2001
Minister responsible for Human Rights
Andrew Petter
February 29, 2000
November 1, 2000
Minister of Human Rights
Graeme Bowbrick
November 1, 2000
June 5, 2001
Minister of Labour
Joy MacPhail
February 29, 2000
November 1, 2000
Joan Smallwood
November 1, 2000
June 5, 2001
Minister of Multiculturalism and Immigration
Sue Hammell
February 29, 2000
June 5, 2001
Minister of Municipal Affairs
Cathy McGregor
February 29, 2000
November 1, 2000
Jim Doyle
November 1, 2000
June 5, 2001
Minister responsible for Northern Development
Dan Miller
February 29, 2000
November 1, 2000
Paul Ramsey
November 1, 2000
June 5, 2001
Minister responsible for the Public Service
Sue Hammell
February 29, 2000
June 5, 2001
Minister responsible for Rural Development
Corky Evans
February 29, 2000
November 1, 2000
Ed Conroy
November 1, 2000
June 5, 2001
Minister responsible for Seniors
Mike Farnworth
February 29, 2000
November 1, 2000
Corky Evans
November 1, 2000
June 5, 2001
Minister of Tourism, Small Business and Culture
Ian Waddell
February 29, 2000
November 1, 2000
Gerard Janssen
November 1, 2000
June 5, 2001
Minister of Social Development and Economic Security
Jan Pullinger
February 29, 2000
November 1, 2000
Mike Farnworth
November 1, 2000
June 5, 2001
Minister of Transportation and Highways
Harry Lali
February 29, 2000
February 15, 2001
Helmut Giesbrecht
February 15, 2001
June 5, 2001
Minister of Women's Equality
Joan Smallwood
February 29, 2000
November 1, 2000
Evelyn Gillespie
November 1, 2000
June 5, 2001
Minister responsible for Youth
Graeme Bowbrick
February 29, 2000
November 1, 2000
Minister of Youth
Cathy McGregor
November 1, 2000
June 5, 2001
Dosanjh ministry by minister
Portfolio
Minister
Tenure
Start
End
Ujjal Dosanjh
Premier of British Columbia
February 24, 2000
June 5, 2001
Graeme Bowbrick
Minister of Advanced Education, Training and Technology
February 29, 2000
November 1, 2000
Minister responsible for Youth
February 29, 2000
November 1, 2000
Attorney General
November 1, 2000
June 5, 2001
Minister of Human Rights
November 1, 2000
June 5, 2001
Gretchen Brewin
Minister of Children and Families
February 29, 2000
November 1, 2000
Ed Conroy
Minister of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries
November 1, 2000
June 5, 2001
Minister responsible for Rural Development
November 1, 2000
June 5, 2001
Jim Doyle
Minister of Forests
February 29, 2000
November 1, 2000
Minister of Municipal Affairs
November 1, 2000
June 5, 2001
Corky Evans
Minister of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries
February 29, 2000
November 1, 2000
Minister responsible for Rural Development
February 29, 2000
November 1, 2000
Minister of Health
November 1, 2000
June 5, 2001
Minister responsible for Seniors
November 1, 2000
June 5, 2001
Mike Farnworth
Minister of Health
February 29, 2000
November 1, 2000
Minister responsible for Seniors
February 29, 2000
November 1, 2000
Minister of Social Development and Economic Security
November 1, 2000
June 5, 2001
Helmut Giesbrecht
Minister of Transportation and Highways
February 15, 2001
June 5, 2001
Evelyn Gillespie
Minister of Women's Equality
November 1, 2000
June 5, 2001
Sue Hammell
Minister of Multiculturalism and Immigration
February 29, 2000
June 5, 2001
Minister responsible for the Public Service
February 29, 2000
June 5, 2001
Gerard Janssen
Minister of Tourism, Small Business and Culture
November 1, 2000
June 5, 2001
Edward John
Minister of Children and Families
November 1, 2000
June 5, 2001
Jenny Kwan
Minister of Community Development, Cooperatives and Volunteers
February 29, 2000
June 5, 2001
Harry Lali
Minister of Transportation and Highways
February 29, 2000
February 15, 2001
Dale Lovick
Minister of Aboriginal Affairs
February 29, 2000
November 1, 2000
Joy MacPhail
Deputy Premier of British Columbia
February 29, 2000
June 5, 2001
Minister of Labour
February 29, 2000
November 1, 2000
Minister of Education
November 1, 2000
June 5, 2001
Cathy McGregor
Minister of Municipal Affairs
February 29, 2000
November 1, 2000
Minister of Advanced Education, Training and Technology
November 1, 2000
June 5, 2001
Minister of Youth
November 1, 2000
June 5, 2001
Dan Miller
Minister of Energy and Mines
February 29, 2000
November 1, 2000
Minister responsible for Northern Development
February 29, 2000
November 1, 2000
Andrew Petter
Attorney General
February 29, 2000
November 1, 2000
Minister responsible for Human Rights
February 29, 2000
November 1, 2000
Penny Priddy
Minister of Education
February 29, 2000
November 1, 2000
Jan Pullinger
Minister of Social Development and Economic Security
February 29, 2000
November 1, 2000
Paul Ramsey
Minister of Finance and Corporate Relations
February 29, 2000
June 5, 2001
Minister responsible for Northern Development
November 1, 2000
June 5, 2001
Glenn Robertson
Minister of Energy and Mines
November 1, 2000
June 5, 2001
Joan Sawicki
Minister of Environment, Land and Parks
February 29, 2000
November 1, 2000
Joan Smallwood
Minister of Women's Equality
February 29, 2000
November 1, 2000
Minister of Labour
November 1, 2000
June 5, 2001
Tim Stevenson
Minister of Employment and Investment
November 1, 2000
June 5, 2001
Ian Waddell
Minister of Tourism, Small Business and Culture
February 29, 2000
November 1, 2000
Minister of Environment, Land and Parks
November 1, 2000
June 5, 2001
Gordon Wilson
Minister of Employment and Investment
February 29, 2000
November 1, 2000
Minister of Forests
November 1, 2000
June 5, 2001
David Zirnhelt
Minister of Aboriginal Affairs
November 1, 2000
June 5, 2001
Cabinet shuffles
Dosanjh shuffled his cabinet on November 1, 2000.[ 4] The shuffle was undertaken to replace seven cabinet ministers who had decided not run in the impending election. In a surprise move, Dosanjh named Edward John , the Grand Chief of the First Nations Summit of British Columbia and not an MLA, to cabinet. John was the second indigenous cabinet minister in BC, after Frank Calder in the 1970s.[ 5]
References
Citations
^ Lunman, Kim (February 25, 2000). "Dosanjh sworn in as B.C. Premier at Victoria ceremony" . The Globe and Mail . Archived from the original on July 19, 2022. Retrieved July 19, 2022 .
^ Lunman, Kim (March 1, 2000). "Dosanjh at pains to put new face on B.C. cabinet" . The Globe and Mail . Archived from the original on July 19, 2022. Retrieved July 19, 2022 .
^ "Gordon Muir Campbell | The Canadian Encyclopedia" . www.thecanadianencyclopedia.ca . Archived from the original on January 15, 2022. Retrieved July 18, 2022 .
^ McInnes, Craig; Beatty, Jim (November 2, 2000). "Premier picks new faces over experience". Vancouver Sun . pp. A2.
^ Lunman, Kim (November 2, 2000). "Native chief named to B.C. cabinet" . The Globe and Mail . Archived from the original on July 19, 2022. Retrieved July 19, 2022 .
Sources
"Dosanjh Cabinet" (PDF) . Legislative Library of British Columbia . Archived (PDF) from the original on August 4, 2021. Retrieved July 19, 2022 .
Ministries of British Columbia
Leaders
Leadership elections Governments Municipal affiliates