List of Indian reserves in Canada
Canada has numerous Indian reserves for First Nations people, which were mostly established by the Indian Act of 1876 and have been variously expanded and reduced by royal commissions since. They are sometimes incorrectly called by the American term "reservations ".[ 1] [ 2] [ 3] [ 4]
Alberta
Name as used by Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada
First Nation(s)
Ethnic/national group
Tribal council
Treaty
Area
Population[ 5]
Notes
ha
acre
2016
2011
% difference
Ɂejëre Kʼelnı Kuę́ 196I [ 6]
Smith's Landing
Dene
8
213.0
526.3
INAC lists the reserve in Alberta and the band headquartered in Fort Smith, Northwest Territories
Alexander 134 [ 7]
Alexander
Beaver Hills Cree
Yellowhead Tribal Development Foundation
6
7,280.5
17,990.5
1,099
1,027
7.0%
Alexander 134A [ 8]
Alexander
Beaver Hills Cree
Yellowhead Tribal Development Foundation
6
2,303.3
5,691.6
Alexander 134B [ 9]
Alexander
Beaver Hills Cree
Yellowhead Tribal Development Foundation
6
3.4
8.4
Alexis 133 [ 10]
Alexis Nakota Sioux
Nakoda
Yellowhead Tribal Development Foundation
6
6,175.2
15,259.3
755
817
-7.6%
Alexis Cardinal River 234 [ 11]
Alexis Nakota Sioux
Nakoda
Yellowhead Tribal Development Foundation
6
4,661.0
11,517.6
Alexis Elk River 233 [ 12]
Alexis Nakota Sioux
Nakoda
Yellowhead Tribal Development Foundation
6
98.0
242.2
Alexis Whitecourt 232 [ 13]
Alexis Nakota Sioux
Nakoda
Yellowhead Tribal Development Foundation
6
3,544.9
8,759.6
Allison Bay 219 [ 14]
Mikisew Cree
Woodland Cree
8
1,861.0
4,598.6
127
84
51.2%
Amber River 211 [ 15]
Dene Tha'
Slavey
North Peace Tribal Council
8
2,332.3
5,763.2
Assineau River 150F [ 16]
Swan River
Woods Cree
Lesser Slave Lake Indian Regional Council
8
71.6
176.9
Beaver Lake 131 [ 17]
Beaver Lake Cree
Cree
Tribal Chiefs Ventures Incorporated
6
6,145.3
15,185.4
414
423
-2.1%
Beaver Ranch 163 [ 18]
Tallcree Tribal Government
Anishinaabe
North Peace Tribal Council
8
841.7
2,079.9
10
16
-37.5%
Beaver Ranch 163A [ 19]
Tallcree Tribal Government
Anishinaabe
North Peace Tribal Council
8
240.0
593.1
Beaver Ranch 163B [ 20]
Tallcree Tribal Government
Anishinaabe
North Peace Tribal Council
8
226.0
558.5
Big Horn 144A [ 21]
Bearspaw Chiniki Stoney Wesley
Nakoda
Stoney Nakoda - Tsuut'ina Tribal Council
7
2,127.4
5,256.9
237
134
76.9%
Bistcho Lake 213 [ 22]
Dene Tha'
Slavey
North Peace Tribal Council
8
354.1
875.0
Blood 148 [ 23]
Blood
Blackfoot Confederacy
Blackfoot Confederacy
7
134,292.9
331,845.0
4,570
4,679
-2.3%
Blood 148A [ 24]
Blood
Blackfoot Confederacy
Blackfoot Confederacy
7
1,971.7
4,872.2
Blue Quills First Nation Indian Reserve [ 25]
Beaver Lake Cree Cold Lake Frog Lake Heart Lake Kehewin Cree Saddle Lake
Cree Chipewyan Cree Cree Cree Beaver Hills Cree
Tribal Chiefs Ventures Incorporated
6
96.2
237.7
Boyer 164 [ 26]
Beaver
Dane-zaa
North Peace Tribal Council
8
4,249.3
10,500.2
218
213
2.3%
Buck Lake 133C [ 27]
Paul
Cree / Nakoda
6
1,035.2
2,558.0
Bushe River 207 [ 28]
Dene Tha'
Slavey
North Peace Tribal Council
8
111,675.0
275,954.9
503
492
2.2%
Charles Lake 225 [ 29]
Mikisew Cree
Woodland Cree
8
64.5
159.4
Child Lake 164A [ 30]
Beaver
Dane-zaa
North Peace Tribal Council
8
1,035.2
2,558.0
216
188
14.9%
Chipewyan 201 [ 31]
Athabasca Chipewyan
Chipewyan
Athabasca Tribal Council
8
20,072.4
49,600.0
Chipewyan 201A [ 32]
Athabasca Chipewyan
Chipewyan
Athabasca Tribal Council
8
9,516.2
23,515.0
0
5
-100.0%
Chipewyan 201B [ 33]
Athabasca Chipewyan
Chipewyan
Athabasca Tribal Council
8
19.4
47.9
Chipewyan 201C [ 34]
Athabasca Chipewyan
Chipewyan
Athabasca Tribal Council
8
18.2
45.0
Chipewyan 201D [ 35]
Athabasca Chipewyan
Chipewyan
Athabasca Tribal Council
8
4.3
10.6
Chipewyan 201E [ 36]
Athabasca Chipewyan
Chipewyan
Athabasca Tribal Council
8
4,165.5
10,293.2
Chipewyan 201F [ 37]
Athabasca Chipewyan
Chipewyan
Athabasca Tribal Council
8
66.4
164.1
Chipewyan 201G [ 38]
Athabasca Chipewyan
Chipewyan
Athabasca Tribal Council
8
905.3
2,237.0
Clear Hills 152C [ 39]
Horse Lake
Cree / Dane-zaa
Western Cree Tribal Council
8
1,547.1
3,823.0
Clearwater 175 [ 40]
Fort McMurray #468
Cree / Chipewyan
Athabasca Tribal Council
8
915.4
2,262.0
Cold Lake 149 [ 41]
Cold Lake
Chipewyan
Tribal Chiefs Ventures Incorporated
6
14,528.1
35,899.7
671
594
13.0%
Cold Lake 149A [ 42]
Cold Lake
Chipewyan
Tribal Chiefs Ventures Incorporated
6
71.6
176.9
40
45
-11.1%
Cold Lake 149B [ 43]
Cold Lake
Chipewyan
Tribal Chiefs Ventures Incorporated
6
4,134.0
10,215.3
163
149
9.4%
Cold Lake 149C [ 44]
Cold Lake
Chipewyan
Tribal Chiefs Ventures Incorporated
6
2,023.5
5,000.2
Collin Lake 223 [ 45]
Mikisew Cree
Woodland Cree
8
36.4
89.9
Cornwall Lake 224 [ 46]
Mikisew Cree
Woodland Cree
8
69.3
171.2
Cowper Lake 194A [ 47]
Chipewyan Prairie
Chipewyan
Athabasca Tribal Council
8
143.0
353.4
Devil's Gate 220 [ 48]
Mikisew Cree
Woodland Cree
8
819.1
2,024.0
Dog Head 218 [ 49]
Mikisew Cree
Woodland Cree
8
34.8
86.0
99
111
-10.8%
Drift Pile River 150 [ 50]
Driftpile Cree
Cree
Lesser Slave Lake Indian Regional Council
8
6,354.8
15,703.1
828
800
3.5%
Duncans 151A [ 51]
Duncan's
Woods Cree
Western Cree Tribal Council
8
2,036.8
5,033.0
150
164
-8.5%
Eden Valley 216 [ 52]
Bearspaw Chiniki Stoney Wesley
Nakoda
Stoney Nakoda - Tsuut'ina Tribal Council
7
1,690.8
4,178.1
596
587
1.5%
Enoch Cree Nation 135 [ 53]
Enoch Cree
Beaver Hills Cree
6
5,306.2
13,111.9
1,690
987
71.2%
Was Stony Plain 135
Enoch Cree Nation No. 135A [ 54]
Enoch Cree
Beaver Hills Cree
6
2.0
4.9
Ermineskin 138 [ 55]
Ermineskin Tribe
Cree
Maskwacis Cree Tribal Council
6
10,295.8
25,441.5
2,457
1,874
31.1%
Fitzgerald No. 196 [ 56]
Salt River First Nation #195
Dene
Akaitcho Territory Government
8
3,715.0
9,180.0
Headquartered in the NWT
Fort McKay 174 [ 57]
Fort McKay
Cree / Dene
Athabasca Tribal Council
8
3,106.7
7,676.8
Fort McKay 174C [ 58]
Fort McKay
Cree / Dene
Athabasca Tribal Council
8
3,381.4
8,355.6
Fort McKay 174D [ 59]
Fort McKay
Cree / Dene
Athabasca Tribal Council
8
660.8
1,632.9
Fort Vermilion 173B [ 60]
Tallcree Tribal Government
Anishinaabe
North Peace Tribal Council
8
49.7
122.8
96
97
-1.0%
Fox Lake 162 [ 61]
Little Red River Cree
Woods Cree
North Peace Tribal Council
8
10,438.3
25,793.6
2,032
1,875
8.4%
Gregoire Lake 176 [ 62]
Fort McMurray #468
Cree / Chipewyan
Athabasca Tribal Council
8
2,231.9
5,515.1
191
274
-30.3%
Gregoire Lake 176A [ 63]
Fort McMurray #468
Cree / Chipewyan
Athabasca Tribal Council
8
67.4
166.5
130
0
Gregoire Lake 176B [ 64]
Fort McMurray #468
Cree / Chipewyan
Athabasca Tribal Council
8
17.0
42.0
Hay Lake 209 [ 65]
Dene Tha'
Slavey
North Peace Tribal Council
8
12,355.3
30,530.6
883
949
-7.0%
Heart Lake 167 [ 66]
Heart Lake
Cree
Tribal Chiefs Ventures Incorporated
6
4,496.2
11,110.4
184
159
15.7%
Heart Lake 167A [ 67]
Heart Lake
Cree
Tribal Chiefs Ventures Incorporated
6
8.3
20.5
Hokedhe Túe 196E [ 68]
Smith's Landing
Chipewyan
8
440.4
1,088.3
INAC lists the reserve in Alberta and the band headquartered in Fort Smith, Northwest Territories
Horse Lakes 152B [ 69]
Horse Lake
Cree / Dane-zaa
Western Cree Tribal Council
8
1,552.0
3,835.1
469
402
16.7%
Jackfish Point 214 [ 70]
Dene Tha'
Slavey
North Peace Tribal Council
8
103.6
256.0
Janvier 194 [ 71]
Chipewyan Prairie
Chipewyan
Athabasca Tribal Council
8
2,486.7
6,144.8
414
295
40.3%
Jean Baptiste Gambler 183 [ 72]
Bigstone Cree
Woods Cree
8
198.7
491.0
253
254
-0.4%
John D'Or Prairie 215 [ 73]
Little Red River Cree
Woods Cree
North Peace Tribal Council
8
14,034.0
34,678.8
1,196
1,123
6.5%
K'i Túe 196D [ 74]
Smith's Landing
Chipewyan
8
484.3
1,196.7
INAC lists the reserve in Alberta and the band headquartered in Fort Smith, Northwest Territories
Kapawe'no First Nation 150B [ 75]
Kapawe'no
Woods Cree
Lesser Slave Lake Indian Regional Council
8
29.6
73.1
154
115
33.9%
Kapawe'no First Nation 150C [ 76]
Kapawe'no
Woods Cree
Lesser Slave Lake Indian Regional Council
8
21.0
51.9
Kapawe'no First Nation 150D [ 77]
Kapawe'no
Woods Cree
Lesser Slave Lake Indian Regional Council
8
390.1
964.0
5
5
0.0%
Kapawe'no First Nation 229 [ 78]
Kapawe'no
Woods Cree
Lesser Slave Lake Indian Regional Council
8
129.0
318.8
Kapawe'no First Nation 230 [ 79]
Kapawe'no
Woods Cree
Lesser Slave Lake Indian Regional Council
8
846.0
2,090.5
Kapawe'no First Nation 231 [ 80]
Kapawe'no
Woods Cree
Lesser Slave Lake Indian Regional Council
8
147.0
363.2
Kehewin 123 [ 81]
Kehewin Cree
Cree
Tribal Chiefs Ventures Incorporated
6
8,225.0
20,324.4
976
1,065
-8.4%
Li Dezé 196C [ 82]
Smith's Landing
Chipewyan
8
729.4
1,802.4
INAC lists the reserve in Alberta and the band headquartered in Fort Smith, Northwest Territories
Loon Lake 235 [ 83]
Loon River Cree
Woods Cree
Kee Tas Kee Now Tribal Council
8
6,902.3
17,056.0
555
511
8.6%
Loon Prairie 237 [ 84]
Loon River Cree
Woods Cree
Kee Tas Kee Now Tribal Council
8
259.6
641.5
Louis Bull 138B [ 85]
Louis Bull
Beaver Hills Cree
Maskwacis Cree Tribal Council
6
3,388.1
8,372.2
1,177
1,309
-10.1%
Makaoo 120 [ 86]
Onion Lake Cree
Cree
6
5,626.6
13,903.6
208
180
15.6%
Headquartered in Saskatchewan
Montana 139 [ 87]
Montana
Cree
Maskwacis Cree Tribal Council
6
2,824.8
6,980.2
630
653
-3.5%
Namur Lake 174B [ 88]
Fort McKay
Cree / Dene
Athabasca Tribal Council
8
3,122.2
7,715.1
Namur River 174A [ 89]
Fort McKay
Cree / Dene
Athabasca Tribal Council
8
4,614.9
11,403.7
O'Chiese 203 [ 90]
O'Chiese
Anishinaabe
Yellowhead Tribal Development Foundation
6
14,131.9
34,920.7
789
751
5.1%
O'Chiese Cemetery 203A [ 91]
O'Chiese
Anishinaabe
Yellowhead Tribal Development Foundation
6
0.1
0.2
Old Fort 217 [ 92]
Mikisew Cree
Woodland Cree
8
1,509.0
3,728.8
Peace Point 222 [ 93]
Mikisew Cree
Woodland Cree
8
518.0
1,280.0
Peerless Trout 238 [ 94]
Peerless Trout
Woods Cree
Kee Tas Kee Now Tribal Council
8
3,553.2
8,780.1
Peigan Timber Limit "B" [ 95]
Piikani
Piegan Blackfeet
Blackfoot Confederacy
7
2,978.6
7,360.3
Pigeon Lake 138A [ 96]
Ermineskin Tribe Louis Bull Montana Samson
Beaver Hills Cree Beaver Hills Cree Cree Beaver Hills Cree
Maskwacis Cree Tribal Council
6
1,921.1
4,747.1
429
485
-11.5%
PiikanI [ 97]
Piikani
Piegan Blackfeet
Blackfoot Confederacy
7
42,699.2
105,512.0
1,544
1,217
26.9%
Puskiakiwenin 122 [ 98]
Frog Lake
Cree
Tribal Chiefs Ventures Incorporated
6
10,339.1
25,548.5
531
484
9.7%
Saddle Lake 125 [ 99]
Saddle Lake Cree
Beaver Hills Cree
6
25,780.6
63,705.2
Samson 137 [ 100]
Samson
Beaver Hills Cree
Maskwacis Cree Tribal Council
6
13,552.0
33,487.7
3,373
3,746
-10.0%
Samson 137A [ 101]
Samson
Beaver Hills Cree
Maskwacis Cree Tribal Council
6
134.4
332.1
26
38
-31.6%
Sandy Point 221 [ 102]
Mikisew Cree
Woodland Cree
8
204.0
504.1
Sawridge 150G [ 103]
Sawridge
Woods Cree
Lesser Slave Lake Indian Regional Council
8
906.5
2,240.0
20
48
-58.3%
Sawridge 150H [ 104]
Sawridge
Woods Cree
Lesser Slave Lake Indian Regional Council
8
1,236.8
3,056.2
10
20
-50.0%
Siksika 146 [ 105]
Siksika
Piegan Blackfeet
Blackfoot Confederacy
7
71,087.5
175,661.0
3,479
2,972
17.1%
Stoney 142-143-144 [ 106]
Bearspaw Chiniki Stoney Wesley
Nakoda
Stoney Nakoda - Tsuut'ina Tribal Council
7
39,264.5
97,024.7
3,713
3,494
6.3%
Stoney 142B [ 107]
Bearspaw Chiniki Stoney Wesley
Nakoda
Stoney Nakoda - Tsuut'ina Tribal Council
7
5,692.4
14,066.2
Sturgeon Lake 154 [ 108]
Sturgeon Lake Cree
Woods Cree
Western Cree Tribal Council
8
14,814.3
36,606.9
1,447
1,162
24.5%
Sturgeon Lake 154A [ 109]
Sturgeon Lake Cree
Woods Cree
Western Cree Tribal Council
8
753.1
1,861.0
53
24
120.8%
Sturgeon Lake 154B [ 110]
Sturgeon Lake Cree
Woods Cree
Western Cree Tribal Council
8
97.1
239.9
Sucker Creek 150A [ 111]
Sucker Creek
Woods Cree
Lesser Slave Lake Indian Regional Council
8
5,987.0
14,794.2
689
677
1.8%
Sunchild 202 [ 112]
Sunchild
Beaver Hills Cree
Yellowhead Tribal Development Foundation
6
5,218.1
12,894.2
749
677
10.6%
Swampy Lake 236 [ 113]
Loon River Cree
Woods Cree
Kee Tas Kee Now Tribal Council
8
14,744.4
36,434.2
413
312
32.4%
Swan River 150E [ 114]
Swan River
Woods Cree
Lesser Slave Lake Indian Regional Council
8
4,271.1
10,554.1
250
202
23.8%
Tall Cree 173 [ 115]
Tallcree Tribal Government
Anishinaabe
North Peace Tribal Council
8
4,031.5
9,962.1
224
163
37.4%
Tall Cree 173A [ 116]
Tallcree Tribal Government
Anishinaabe
North Peace Tribal Council
8
2,723.4
6,729.7
28
0
Thabacha Náre 196A [ 117]
Smith's Landing
Chipewyan
8
397.2
981.5
20
30
-33.3%
INAC lists the reserve in Alberta and the band headquartered in Fort Smith, Northwest Territories
Thebathi 196 [ 118]
Smith's Landing
Chipewyan
8
6,524.0
16,121.2
INAC lists the reserve in Alberta and the band headquartered in Fort Smith, Northwest Territories
Tsu K'adhe Túe 196F [ 119]
Smith's Landing
Chipewyan
8
231.6
572.3
INAC lists the reserve in Alberta and the band headquartered in Fort Smith, Northwest Territories
Tsu Nedehe Tue 196H [ 120]
Smith's Landing
Chipewyan
8
586.0
1,448.0
INAC lists the reserve in Alberta and the band headquartered in Fort Smith, Northwest Territories
Tsu Túe 196G [ 121]
Smith's Landing
Chipewyan
8
42.7
105.5
INAC lists the reserve in Alberta and the band headquartered in Fort Smith, Northwest Territories
Tsuu T'ina Nation 145 [ 122]
Tsuut'ina
Dene
Stoney Nakoda - Tsuut'ina Tribal Council
7
29,417.4
72,692.0
1,643
2,052
-19.9%
Tthejëre Ghaı̨lı̨ 196B [ 123]
Smith's Landing
Chipewyan
8
401.1
991.1
INAC lists the reserve in Alberta and the band headquartered in Fort Smith, Northwest Territories
Unipouheos 121 [ 124]
Frog Lake
Cree
Tribal Chiefs Ventures Incorporated
6
8,506.3
21,019.5
909
813
11.8%
Upper Hay River 212 [ 125]
Dene Tha'
Slavey
North Peace Tribal Council
8
1,418.0
3,504.0
294
292
0.7%
Utikoomak Lake 155 [ 126]
Whitefish Lake
Woods Cree
Kee Tas Kee Now Tribal Council
8
6,756.1
16,694.7
723
644
12.3%
Utikoomak Lake 155A [ 127]
Whitefish Lake
Woods Cree
Kee Tas Kee Now Tribal Council
8
1,041.0
2,572.4
127
121
5.0%
Utikoomak Lake 155B [ 128]
Whitefish Lake
Woods Cree
Kee Tas Kee Now Tribal Council
8
502.6
1,242.0
Wabamun 133A [ 129]
Paul
Cree / Nakoda
6
6,116.9
15,115.2
1,592
1,069
48.9%
Wabamun 133B [ 130]
Paul
Cree / Nakoda
6
178.5
441.1
30
17
76.5%
Wabasca 166 [ 131]
Bigstone Cree
Woods Cree
8
8,452.4
20,886.3
160
152
5.3%
Wabasca 166A [ 132]
Bigstone Cree
Woods Cree
8
682.1
1,685.5
658
738
-10.8%
Wabasca 166B [ 133]
Bigstone Cree
Woods Cree
8
2,413.4
5,963.6
190
250
-24.0%
Wabasca 166C [ 134]
Bigstone Cree
Woods Cree
8
3,502.6
8,655.1
188
182
3.3%
Wabasca 166D [ 135]
Bigstone Cree
Woods Cree
8
5,817.4
14,375.1
961
885
8.6%
Wadlin Lake 173C [ 136]
Tallcree Tribal Government
Anishinaabe
North Peace Tribal Council
8
48.0
118.6
White Fish Lake 128 [ 137]
Saddle Lake Cree
Beaver Hills Cree
6
4,542.7
11,225.3
1,310
1,188
10.3%
William McKenzie 151K [ 138]
Duncan's
Woods Cree
Western Cree Tribal Council
8
389.3
962.0
Winefred Lake 194B [ 139]
Chipewyan Prairie
Chipewyan
Athabasca Tribal Council
8
450.0
1,112.0
Woodland Cree 226 [ 140]
Woodland Cree
Woodland Cree
Kee Tas Kee Now Tribal Council
8
11,660.0
28,812.5
723
706
2.4%
Woodland Cree 227 [ 141]
Woodland Cree
Woodland Cree
Kee Tas Kee Now Tribal Council
8
660.0
1,630.9
Woodland Cree 228 [ 142]
Woodland Cree
Woodland Cree
Kee Tas Kee Now Tribal Council
8
3,786.0
9,355.4
150
143
4.9%
Zama Lake 210 [ 143]
Dene Tha'
Slavey
North Peace Tribal Council
8
2,307.2
5,701.2
British Columbia
Manitoba
A Kwis Ki Mahka Indian Reserve — Fox Lake Cree Nation
Amik Wachink Sakahikan — Garden Hill First Nation
Anderson — Norway House Cree Nation
Andrew Bay — God's Lake First Nation
Bella Lake Exchange Lands — Garden Hill First Nation
Berens River 13 — Berens River First Nation
Birch Landing — Brokenhead Ojibway Nation
Birdtail Creek 57 — Birdtail Sioux First Nation
Birdtail Hay Lands 57A — Birdtail Sioux First Nation
Black River 9 — Black River First Nation
Black Sturgeon — Marcel Colomb First Nation
Bloodvein 12 — Bloodvein First Nation
Bottle Lake 61B — Keeseekoowenin Ojibway First Nation
Brochet 197 — Barren Lands First Nation , Brochet, Manitoba (pop. 308)
Brokenhead 4 — Brokenhead Ojibway Nation
Buffalo Point 36 — Buffalo Point First Nation , Buffalo Point, Manitoba
Buffalo Point First Nation 1 — Buffalo Point First Nation
Buffalo Point First Nation 2 — Buffalo Point First Nation
Buffalo Point First Nation 3 — Buffalo Point First Nation
Cantin Lake — St. Theresa Point First Nation
Canupawakpa Dakota First Nation — Canupawakpa Dakota First Nation
Channel Island Sapotaweyak Cree Nation — Sapotaweyak Cree Nation
Chataway Lake/Knife Lake — God's Lake First Nation
Chemawawin 1 — Chemawawin Cree Nation
Chemawawin 2 — Chemawawin Cree Nation
Chemawawin 3 — Chemawawin Cree Nation
Chepi Lake Indian Reserve — Manto Sipi Cree Nation
Churchill 1 — Sayisi Dene
Clear Lake 61A — Keeseekoowenin Ojibway First Nation
Crane River 51 — O-Chi-Chak-Ko-Sipi First Nation
Cross Lake 19 — Cross Lake First Nation
Cross Lake 19A — Cross Lake First Nation
Cross Lake 19B — Cross Lake First Nation
Cross Lake 19C — Cross Lake First Nation
Cross Lake 19D — Cross Lake First Nation
Cross Lake 19E — Cross Lake First Nation
Cross Lake 19X01 — Cross Lake First Nation
Cross Lake 19X02 — Cross Lake First Nation
Cross Lake 19X03 — Cross Lake First Nation
Cross Lake 19X05 — Cross Lake First Nation
Cross Lake 19X06 — Cross Lake First Nation
Dakota Plains 6A — Dakota Plains First Nation
Dakota Tipi 1 — Dakota Tipi First Nation
Dauphin River — Dauphin River First Nation
Dog Creek 46 — Lake Manitoba First Nation
Ebb And Flow 52 — Ebb and Flow First Nation
Esker Ridge A Indian Reserve — God's Lake First Nation
Esker Ridge B — God's Lake First Nation
Fairford 50 — Pinaymootang First Nation
Feather Rapids — Wasagamack First Nation
Fisher River 44 — Fisher River Cree Nation
Fisher River 44A — Fisher River Cree Nation
Fishing Station 62A — Birdtail Sioux First Nation , Canupawakpa Dakota First Nation
Fort Alexander 3 — Sagkeeng First Nation
Fox Lake 1 — Fox Lake Cree Nation
Fox Lake 2 — Fox Lake Cree Nation
Fox Lake West 3 — Fox Lake Cree Nation
Gambler 63 — Gamblers First Nation
Garden Hill First Nation — Garden Hill First Nation
Gillam Indian Settlement — Fox Lake Cree Nation , Gillam, Manitoba
God's Lake 23 — God's Lake First Nation
God's Lake Southeast of Community — God's Lake First Nation
God's River 86A — Manto Sipi Cree Nation
God's River Indian Settlement — Manto Sipi Cree Nation , Gods River, Manitoba
Grand Rapids 33 — Misipawistik Cree Nation
Granville Lake Indian Settlement — Mathias Colomb First Nation , Granville Lake, Manitoba
Hart — Norway House Cree Nation
Hawkins — God's Lake First Nation
High Hill Lake — Bunibonibee Cree Nation
Highrock 199 — Mathias Colomb First Nation
Hole Or Hollow Water 10 — Hollow Water First Nation
Hurley Island Indian Reserve — Manto Sipi Cree Nation
Indian Gardens 8 — Swan Lake First Nation
Jackhead 43 — Kinonjeoshtegon First Nation
Jackhead 43A — Kinonjeoshtegon First Nation
Kamihkowapihskak Pawistik — Mathias Colomb First Nation
Kapawasihk — Nisichawayasihk Cree Nation
Keeseekoowenin 61 — Keeseekoowenin Ojibway First Nation
Kenyan Lake — God's Lake First Nation
Kimosominahk — Mathias Colomb First Nation
Kisipikamak — Bunibonibee Cree Nation
Lac Brochet 197A — Northlands First Nation
Little Grand Rapids 14 — Little Grand Rapids First Nation
Little Saskatchewan 48 — Little Saskatchewan First Nation
Little Saskatchewan 48B — Little Saskatchewan First Nation
Long Plain 6 — Long Plain First Nation
Mile 20 Second Revision — Nisichawayasihk Cree Nation
Mistiategameek Sipi — Mathias Colomb First Nation
Monahawuhkan — Nisichawayasihk Cree Nation
Moose Lake 31A — Mosakahiken Cree Nation
Moose Lake 31C — Mosakahiken Cree Nation
Moose Lake 31D — Mosakahiken Cree Nation
Moose Lake 31G — Mosakahiken Cree Nation
Moose Lake 31J — Mosakahiken Cree Nation
Mooseocoot — War Lake First Nation
Mooseocoot 2 — War Lake First Nation
Mooseocoot 3 — War Lake First Nation
Moosowhapihsk Sakahegan — Mathias Colomb First Nation
Mukwa Narrows — St. Theresa Point First Nation
Munro Lake Indian Reserve — Bunibonibee Cree Nation
Naawi-Oodena
Na-Sha-Ke-Penais — Brokenhead Ojibway Nation
Napahkapihskow Sakhahigan — Mathias Colomb First Nation
Naytawunkank — Wasagamack First Nation
Nelson House 170 — Nisichawayasihk Cree Nation
Nelson House 170A — Nisichawayasihk Cree Nation
Nelson House 170B — Nisichawayasihk Cree Nation
Nelson House 170C — Nisichawayasihk Cree Nation
Nihkik Ohnikapihs — Mathias Colomb First Nation
North Prominent Ridge — God's Lake First Nation
Northwest Angle 34C — Animakee Wa Zhing 37 First Nation
Northwest Angle 37C — Animakee Wa Zhing 37 First Nation
Norway House 17 — Norway House Cree Nation , Norway House, Manitoba (pop. 4,071)
Norway House 17A — Norway House Cree Nation
Norway House 17B — Norway House Cree Nation
Norway House Indian Reserves — Norway House Cree Nation
Norway House Indian Reserve No. 17D-1 — Norway House Cree Nation
Norway House No. 17C-1 ≈46 — Norway House Cree Nation
Notin Sakahekun — Bunibonibee Cree Nation
Numaykoos Sakaheykun — Nisichawayasihk Cree Nation
New Brunswick
Name as used by Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada
First Nation(s)
Ethnic/national group
Tribal council
Treaty
Area
Population[ 144]
Notes & references
ha
acre
2016
2011
% difference
Big Hole Tract 8 (North Half) [ 145]
Metepenagiag Miꞌkmaq
Miꞌkmaq
North Shore Micmac District Council
1,396.2
3,450.1
Big Hole Tract 8 (South Half) [ 146]
Eel Ground
Miꞌkmaq
North Shore Micmac District Council
1,740.2
4,300.1
48
34
41.2%
Buctouche 16 [ 147]
Buctouche MicMac
Miꞌkmaq
North Shore Micmac District Council
62.3
153.9
96
85
12.9%
Buctouche Micmac Band Extension [ 148]
Buctouche MicMac
Miꞌkmaq
North Shore Micmac District Council
89.6
221.4
Devon 30 [ 149]
Saint Mary's
Wolastoqiyik
Wolastoqey Tribal Council
125.9
311.1
1,038
864
20.1%
Eel Ground 2 [ 150]
Eel Ground
Miꞌkmaq
North Shore Micmac District Council
1,072.8
2,650.9
532
448
18.8%
Eel River 3 [ 151]
Eel River Bar
Miꞌkmaq
North Shore Micmac District Council
122.0
301.5
329
320
2.8%
Esgenoôpetitj [ 152]
Esgenoopetitj
Miꞌkmaq
Mawiw Council Incorporated
985.4
2,435.0
1,179
1,046
12.7%
Fort Folly 1 [ 153]
Fort Folly
Miꞌkmaq
North Shore Micmac District Council
56.1
138.6
40
48
-16.7%
Indian Island 28 [ 154]
Indian Island
Miꞌkmaq
North Shore Micmac District Council
38.4
94.9
138
97
42.3%
Indian Point 1 [ 155]
Metepenagiag Miꞌkmaq
Miꞌkmaq
North Shore Micmac District Council
41.2
101.8
Indian Ranch [ 156]
Eel River Bar
Miꞌkmaq
North Shore Micmac District Council
45.7
112.9
89
60
48.3%
Kingsclear 6 [ 157]
Kingsclear
Maliseet
Wolastoqey Tribal Council
374.7
925.9
493
490
0.6%
Metepenagiag Urban Reserve 3 [ 158]
Metepenagiag Miꞌkmaq
Miꞌkmaq
North Shore Micmac District Council
19.9
49.2
Metepenagiag Urban Reserve 8 [ 159]
Metepenagiag Miꞌkmaq
Miꞌkmaq
North Shore Micmac District Council
3.6
8.9
Metepenagiag Uta'nk [ 160]
Metepenagiag Miꞌkmaq
Miꞌkmaq
North Shore Micmac District Council
1.1
2.7
Moose Meadows 4 [ 161]
Eel River Bar
Miꞌkmaq
North Shore Micmac District Council
404.7
1,000.0
Oinpegitjoig [ 162]
Pabineau
Miꞌkmaq
North Shore Micmac District Council
18.6
46.0
Oromocto 26 [ 163]
Oromocto
Wolastoqiyik
Wolastoqey Tribal Council
100.7
248.8
282
286
-1.4%
Pabineau 11 [ 164]
Pabineau
Miꞌkmaq
North Shore Micmac District Council
429.1
1,060.3
134
141
-5%
Pokemouche 13 [ 165]
Esgenoopetitj
Miꞌkmaq
Mawiw Council Incorporated
151.4
374.1
Red Bank 4 [ 166]
Metepenagiag Miꞌkmaq
Miꞌkmaq
North Shore Micmac District Council
1,457.0
3,600.3
309
352
-12.2%
Red Bank 7 [ 167]
Metepenagiag Miꞌkmaq
Miꞌkmaq
North Shore Micmac District Council
1,011.7
2,500.0
Renous 12 [ 168]
Eel Ground
Miꞌkmaq
North Shore Micmac District Council
10.0
24.7
Richibucto 15 [ 169]
Elsipogtog
Miꞌkmaq
Mawiw Council Incorporated
1,956.2
4,833.9
1,937
1,985
-2.4%
Soegao No. 35 [ 170]
Elsipogtog
Miꞌkmaq
Mawiw Council Incorporated
130.1
321.5
St Basile 10 [ 171]
Madawaska Maliseet
Maliseet
Wolastoqey Tribal Council
344.8
852.0
214
205
4.4%
St. Mary's 24 [ 172]
Saint Mary's
Wolastoqiyik
Wolastoqey Tribal Council
1.0
2.5
Tabusintac 9 [ 173]
Esgenoopetitj
Miꞌkmaq
Mawiw Council Incorporated
3,268.7
8,077.1
10
10
0%
The Brothers 18 [ 174]
Kingsclear Madawaska Maliseet Tobique Woodstock
Maliseet
Wolastoqey Tribal Council Wolastoqey Tribal Council Mawiw Council Incorporated —
4.0
9.9
Tobique 20 [ 175]
Tobique
Maliseet
Mawiw Council Incorporated
2,724.0
6,731.2
968
1,039
-6.8%
Woodstock 23 [ 176]
Woodstock
Maliseet
—
159.8
394.9
327
345
-5.2%
Newfoundland and Labrador
Notes
The Inuit self-governing region of Nunatsiavut , the unrecognized Inuit territory of NunatuKavut and Nitassinan , the ancestral homeland of the Innu , are also located in Labrador . The Qalipu Mi'kmaq ,[ 181] a Miꞌkmaq people, have passed the final stages of obtaining Status under the Indian Act, and since 2011 has been a recognized band in Newfoundland.
Nova Scotia
Name as used by Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada
First Nation(s)
Ethnic/national group
Tribal council
Treaty
Area
Population[ 182]
Notes
ha
acre
2016
2011
% difference
Annapolis Valley First Nation Reserve [ 183]
Annapolis Valley
Miꞌkmaq
Confederacy of Mainland Mi'kmaq
59.0
145.8
140
144
-2.8%
Bear River 6 [ 184]
Bear River
Miꞌkmaq
Confederacy of Mainland Mi'kmaq
633.8
1,566.2
138
102
35.3%
Bear River 6A [ 185]
Bear River
Miꞌkmaq
Confederacy of Mainland Mi'kmaq
31.2
77.1
0
0
Bear River 6B [ 186]
Bear River
Miꞌkmaq
Confederacy of Mainland Mi'kmaq
24.3
60.0
16
0
Beaver Lake 17 [ 187]
Millbrook
Miꞌkmaq
Confederacy of Mainland Mi'kmaq
49.4
122.1
21
23
-8.7%
Boat Harbour West 37 [ 188]
Pictou Landing
Miꞌkmaq
Confederacy of Mainland Mi'kmaq
98.2
242.7
Caribou Marsh 29 [ 189]
Membertou
Miꞌkmaq
Union of Nova Scotia Mi'kmaq-Advisory Services
219.3
541.9
Chapel Island 5 [ 190]
Potlotek
Miꞌkmaq
Union of Nova Scotia Mi'kmaq-Advisory Services
592.5
1,464.1
506
481
5.2%
Cole Harbour 30 [ 191]
Millbrook
Miꞌkmaq
Confederacy of Mainland Mi'kmaq
18.6
46.0
203
194
4.6%
Eskasoni 3 [ 192]
Eskasoni
Miꞌkmaq
Union of Nova Scotia Mi'kmaq-Advisory Services
3,591.1
8,873.8
3,422
3,309
3.4%
Eskasoni 3A [ 193]
Eskasoni
Miꞌkmaq
Union of Nova Scotia Mi'kmaq-Advisory Services
28.5
70.4
Fisher's Grant 24 [ 194]
Pictou Landing
Miꞌkmaq
Confederacy of Mainland Mi'kmaq
142.7
352.6
485
467
3.9%
Fisher's Grant 24G [ 195]
Pictou Landing
Miꞌkmaq
Confederacy of Mainland Mi'kmaq
60.0
148.3
Franklin Manor No.22 (Part) [ 196]
Paqtnkek Mi'kmaw Pictou Landing
Miꞌkmaq
Confederacy of Mainland Mi'kmaq
212.5
525.1
Glooscap 35 [ 197]
Glooscap
Miꞌkmaq
Confederacy of Mainland Mi'kmaq
171.1
422.8
81
59
37.3%
Glooscap Landing [ 198]
Glooscap
Miꞌkmaq
Confederacy of Mainland Mi'kmaq
8.3
20.5
0
0
0%
Gold River 21 [ 199]
Acadia
Miꞌkmaq
Confederacy of Mainland Mi'kmaq
270.2
667.7
95
77
23.4%
Hammonds Plains [ 200]
Acadia
Miꞌkmaq
Confederacy of Mainland Mi'kmaq
4.9
12.1
Indian Brook 14 [ 201]
Sipekneꞌkatik
Miꞌkmaq
Confederacy of Mainland Mi'kmaq
1,234.2
3,049.8
1,089
1,084
0.5%
Malagawatch 4 [ 202]
Eskasoni Membertou Potlotek Wagmatcook We'koqma'q
Miꞌkmaq
Union of Nova Scotia Mi'kmaq-Advisory Services
661.3
1,634.1
Margaree 25 [ 203]
Wagmatcook
Miꞌkmaq
Union of Nova Scotia Mi'kmaq-Advisory Services
0.8
2.0
Medway River 11 [ 204]
Acadia
Miꞌkmaq
Confederacy of Mainland Mi'kmaq
4.7
11.6
Membertou 28B [ 205]
Membertou
Miꞌkmaq
Union of Nova Scotia Mi'kmaq-Advisory Services
117.9
291.3
1,015
912
11.3%
Merigomish Harbour 31 [ 206]
Pictou Landing
Miꞌkmaq
Confederacy of Mainland Mi'kmaq
14.2
35.1
0
0
Millbrook 27 [ 207]
Millbrook
Miꞌkmaq
Confederacy of Mainland Mi'kmaq
302.3
747.0
860
847
1.5%
New Ross 20 [ 208]
Sipekneꞌkatik
Miꞌkmaq
Confederacy of Mainland Mi'kmaq
408.3
1,008.9
0
0
Paqtnkek-Niktuek No. 23 [ 209]
Paqtnkek Mi'kmaw
Miꞌkmaq
Confederacy of Mainland Mi'kmaq
204.8
506.1
353
373
-5.4%
Pennal 19 [ 210]
Sipekneꞌkatik
Miꞌkmaq
Confederacy of Mainland Mi'kmaq
43.0
106.3
27
22
22.7%
Ponhook Lake 10 [ 211]
Acadia
Miꞌkmaq
Confederacy of Mainland Mi'kmaq
101.8
251.6
15
10
50.0%
Sheet Harbour 36 [ 212]
Millbrook
Miꞌkmaq
Confederacy of Mainland Mi'kmaq
30.4
75.1
25
15
66.7%
Shubenacadie 13 [ 213]
Sipekneꞌkatik
Miꞌkmaq
Confederacy of Mainland Mi'kmaq
412.0
1,018.1
0
0
St. Croix 34 [ 214]
Annapolis Valley
Miꞌkmaq
Confederacy of Mainland Mi'kmaq
126.2
311.8
Sydney 28A [ 215]
Membertou
Miꞌkmaq
Union of Nova Scotia Mi'kmaq-Advisory Services
5.1
12.6
Truro 27A [ 216]
Millbrook
Miꞌkmaq
Confederacy of Mainland Mi'kmaq
16.7
41.3
Truro 27B [ 217]
Millbrook
Miꞌkmaq
Confederacy of Mainland Mi'kmaq
16.4
40.5
Truro 27C [ 218]
Millbrook
Miꞌkmaq
Confederacy of Mainland Mi'kmaq
9.5
23.5
Tufts Cove Indian Reserve [ 219]
Millbrook
Miꞌkmaq
Confederacy of Mainland Mi'kmaq
4.0
9.9
Wagmatcook 1 [ 220]
Wagmatcook
Miꞌkmaq
Union of Nova Scotia Mi'kmaq-Advisory Services
388.6
960.3
537
518
3.7%
Wallace Hills No. 14A [ 221]
Sipekneꞌkatik
Miꞌkmaq
Confederacy of Mainland Mi'kmaq
54.8
135.4
10
10
0.0%
Welnek No. 38 [ 222]
Paqtnkek Mi'kmaw
Miꞌkmaq
Confederacy of Mainland Mi'kmaq
43.4
107.2
Whycocomagh 2 [ 223]
We'koqma'q First
Miꞌkmaq
Union of Nova Scotia Mi'kmaq-Advisory Services
908.0
2,243.7
831
800
3.9%
Wildcat 12 [ 224]
Acadia First Nation
Miꞌkmaq
Confederacy of Mainland Mi'kmaq
465.4
1,150.0
29
33
-12.1%
Yarmouth 33 [ 225]
Acadia First Nation
Miꞌkmaq
Confederacy of Mainland Mi'kmaq
27.7
68.4
157
157
0.0%
Northwest Territories
Name as used by Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada
First Nation(s)
Ethnic/national group
Tribal council
Treaty
Area
Population[ 226]
Notes & references
ha
acre
2016
2011
% difference
Hay River Dene 1 [ 227]
K'atlodeeche
Slavey
Dehcho First Nations
8
13,517.4
33,402.2
309
292
5.8%
Salt Plains 195 [ 228]
Salt River #195
Dene
Akaitcho Territory Government
8
44.7
110.5
0
0
%
The Salt River First Nation also has Fitzgerald No. 196 , a 3,715.0 ha (9,180 acres) reserve in Alberta.[ 229]
Salt River No. 195 [ 230]
Salt River #195
Dene
Akaitcho Territory Government
8
40,353.3
99,715.2
The Salt River First Nation also has Fitzgerald No. 196 , a 3,715.0 ha (9,180 acres) reserve in Alberta.[ 231]
There are only three actual Indian reserves in the Northwest Territories, Hay River Dene 1, Salt River 195 and Salt Plains 195. All other places are Indian settlements . The Smith's Landing First Nation is, according to INAC, headquartered in the NWT but are listed as an Alberta First Nations . Not included are Enterprise (predominantly non-Aboriginal (57.1%), 23.8% First Nations, 9.5% Métis , 9.5% Inuit [ 232] ) and Norman Wells (predominantly non-Aboriginal (58.3%), 25.8% First Nations, 11.3% Métis , 2.0% Inuit and 3.9% other Aboriginal[ 233] ). Also not included are the Inuvialuit communities of Paulatuk , Sachs Harbour Tuktoyaktuk and Ulukhaktok . Of these only Tuktoyaktuk reported a First Nations presence (1.7%).[ 234]
Ontario
Indian reserve
Government/band
Tribal council
Ethnic/national group
Communities
Comments
Abitibi 70
Wahgoshig First Nation , Abitibiwinni First Nation
Wabun Tribal Council
Algonquin , Cree , Ojibwe
Shared between two First Nations
Agency 1
Couchiching First Nation , Mitaanjigamiing First Nation , Naicatchewenin First Nation , Nigigoonsiminikaaning First Nation
Anishinaabe , Ojibwe , Saulteaux
Shared between four First Nations
Agency 30
Animakee Wa Zhing 37 First Nation , Anishinabe of Wauzhushk Onigum , Anishnaabeg of Naongashiing , Big Grassy First Nation , Buffalo Point First Nation , Iskatewizaagegan 39 Independent First Nation , Naotkamegwanning First Nation , Northwest Angle 33 First Nation , Obashkaandagaang Bay First Nation , Niisaachewan Anishinaabe Nation , Ojibways of Onigaming First Nation , Shoal Lake 40 First Nation , Wabaseemoong Independent Nations
Anishinaabe , Ojibwe , Saulteaux
Shared between 13 First Nations
Akwesasne 59
Mohawk Nation at Akwesasne
Mohawk
Kawehno:ke , Pilon Island
Alderville
Alderville First Nation
Ogemawahj Tribal Council
Mississauga
Armstrong
Whitesand First Nation
Independent First Nations Alliance
Ojibwe
Indian settlement
Aroland 83
Aroland First Nation
Matawa First Nations
Ojibwe , Oji-Cree
Indian settlement
Assabaska
Big Grassy First Nation , Ojibways of Onigaming First Nation
Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council
Saulteaux
Shared between two First Nations
Attawapiskat 91
Attawapiskat First Nation
Mushkegowuk Council
Cree
Attawapiskat 91A
Attawapiskat First Nation
Mushkegowuk Council
Cree
Bear Island 1
Temagami First Nation
Anishinaabe
Bearskin Lake
Bearskin Lake First Nation
Windigo First Nations Council
Oji-Cree
Big Grassy River 35G
Big Grassy First Nation
Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council
Saulteaux
Big Island 31D
Anishnaabeg of Naongashiing
Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council
Anishinaabe
Big Island 31E
Anishnaabeg of Naongashiing
Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council
Anishinaabe
Big Island 31F
Anishnaabeg of Naongashiing
Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council
Anishinaabe
Big Island 37
Animakee Wa Zhing 37 First Nation
Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council
Anishinaabe
Big Island Mainland 93
Anishnaabeg of Naongashiing
Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council
Anishinaabe
Cape Croker Hunting Ground 60B
Chippewas of Nawash Unceded First Nation
Ojibwe
Unceded territory
Cat Lake 63C
Cat Lake First Nation
Windigo First Nations Council
Ojibwe
Cat Lake
Chapleau 61
Michipicoten First Nation
Union of Ontario Indians
Ojibwe
Chapleau 61A
Chapleau Ojibway First Nation
Wabun Tribal Council
Ojibwe
Chapleau 74
Chapleau Ojibway First Nation
Wabun Tribal Council
Ojibwe
Chapleau 74A
Chapleau Ojibway First Nation
Wabun Tribal Council
Ojibwe
Chapleau 75
Chapleau Cree First Nation
Mushkegowuk Council
Cree
Chapleau Cree Fox Lake
Chapleau Cree First Nation
Mushkegowuk Council
Cree
Chief's Point 28
Saugeen First Nation
Ojibwe
Unceded territory
Chippewa Island
Beausoleil First Nation , Chippewas of Georgina Island First Nation , Chippewas of Rama First Nation
Ogemawahj Tribal Council
Odawa , Ojibwe , Potawatomi
Shared between three First Nations
Chippewas of the Thames First Nation 42
Chippewas of the Thames First Nation
Union of Ontario Indians
Ojibwe
Chippewas of Georgina Island First Nation
Chippewas of Georgina Island First Nation
Ogemawahj Tribal Council
Ojibwe
Chippewas of Georgina Island First Nation 33A
Chippewas of Georgina Island First Nation
Ogemawahj Tribal Council
Ojibwe
Christian Island 30
Beausoleil First Nation
Ogemawahj Tribal Council
Odawa , Ojibwe , Potawatomi
Christian Island 30A
Beausoleil First Nation
Ogemawahj Tribal Council
Odawa , Ojibwe , Potawatomi
Constance Lake 92
Constance Lake First Nation
Matawa First Nations
Oji-Cree
Couchiching 16A
Couchiching First Nation
Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services
Saulteaux
Curve Lake 35A
Curve Lake First Nation
Union of Ontario Indians
Mississauga
Curve Lake First Nation 35
Curve Lake First Nation
Union of Ontario Indians
Mississauga
Deer Lake
Deer Lake First Nation
Keewaytinook Okimakanak Council
Oji-Cree
Dokis 9
Dokis First Nation
Waabnoong Bemjiwang Association of First Nations
Anishinaabe
Duck Lake 76B
Brunswick House First Nation
Wabun Tribal Council
Cree , Ojibwe
Eagle Lake 27
Eagle Lake First Nation
Bimose Tribal Council
Ojibwe
English River 21
Asubpeeschoseewagong First Nation
Bimose Tribal Council
Ojibwe
English River 66
Constance Lake First Nation
Matawa First Nations
Oji-Cree
Factory Island 1
Moose Cree First Nation
Mushkegowuk Council
Cree
Flying Post 73
Flying Post First Nation
Wabun Tribal Council
Cree , Ojibwe
Fort Albany
Fort Albany First Nation
Mushkegowuk Council
Cree , Ojibwe
Indian settlement
Fort Albany 67
Fort Albany First Nation , Kashechewan First Nation
Mushkegowuk Council
Cree , Ojibwe
Shared between two First Nations
Fort Hope 64
Eabametoong First Nation
Matawa First Nations
Ojibwe
Fort Severn
Fort Severn First Nation
Keewaytinook Okimakanak Council
Cree
Indian settlement
Fort Severn 89
Fort Severn First Nation
Keewaytinook Okimakanak Council
Cree
Fort William 52
Fort William First Nation
Nokiiwin Tribal Council
Ojibwe
French River 13
Henvey Inlet First Nation
Waabnoong Bemjiwang Association of First Nations
Ojibwe
Garden River 14
Garden River First Nation
Union of Ontario Indians
Ojibwe
Ginoogaming First Nation
Ginoogaming First Nation
Matawa First Nations
Anishinaabe
Formerly Long Lake 77
Glebe Farm 40B
Bearfoot Onondaga First Nation , Delaware First Nation , Konadaha Seneca First Nation , Lower Cayuga First Nation , Lower Mohawk First Nation , Mohawks of the Bay of Quinte First Nation , Niharondasa Seneca First Nation , Oneida First Nation , Onondaga Clear Sky First Nation , Tuscarora First Nation , Upper Cayuga First Nation , Upper Mohawk First Nation , Walker Mohawk First Nation
Cayuga , Lenape , Mohawk , Oneida , Onondaga , Seneca , Tuscarora
Shared between 13 First Nations
Goulais Bay 15A
Batchewana First Nation
Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians
Ojibwe
Goulais Mission
Goulais Bay 15C
Batchewana First Nation
Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians
Ojibwe
Former reserve
Gros Cap 49
Michipicoten First Nation
Union of Ontario Indians
Ojibwe
Gros Cap Indian Village 49A
Michipicoten First Nation
Union of Ontario Indians
Ojibwe
Gull River 55
Gull Bay First Nation
Nokiiwin Tribal Council
Anishinaabe
Henvey Inlet 2
Henvey Inlet First Nation
Waabnoong Bemjiwang Association of First Nations
Ojibwe
Hiawatha First Nation
Hiawatha First Nation
Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians
Ojibwe
Indian River
Chippewas of Rama First Nation , Wahta Mohawks
Mohawk , Ojibwe
Shared between two First Nations
Islands in the Trent Waters 36A
Curve Lake First Nation , Hiawatha First Nation , Mississaugas of Scugog Island First Nation
Mississauga , Ojibwe
Shared between three First Nations
Kasabonika Lake
Kasabonika Lake First Nation
Shibogama First Nations Council
Oji-Cree
Kashechewan
Kashechewan First Nation
Mushkegowuk Council
Cree
Indian settlement
Kee Way Win
Keewaywin First Nation
Keewaytinook Okimakanak Council
Oji-Cree
Indian settlement
Kee-Way-Win
Keewaywin First Nation
Keewaytinook Okimakanak Council
Oji-Cree
Kenora 38B
Anishinabe of Wauzhushk Onigum
Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council
Anishinaabe
Kettle Point 44
Chippewas of Kettle and Stony Point First Nation
Union of Ontario Indians
Anishinaabe
Kingfisher 2A
Kingfisher First Nation
Shibogama First Nations Council
Oji-Cree
Kingfisher 3A
Kingfisher First Nation
Shibogama First Nations Council
Oji-Cree
Kingfisher Lake 1
Kingfisher First Nation
Shibogama First Nations Council
Oji-Cree
Kitchenuhmaykoosib Aaki 84
Kitchenuhmaykoosib Inninuwug First Nation
Independent First Nations Alliance
Oji-Cree
Lac des Mille Lacs 22A1
Lac des Mille Lacs First Nation
Bimose Tribal Council
Saulteaux
Lac des Mille Lacs 22A2
Lac des Mille Lacs First Nation
Bimose Tribal Council
Saulteaux
Formerly Seine River 22A2
Lac Seul 28
Lac Seul First Nation
Independent First Nations Alliance
Ojibwe
Frenchmen's Head, Kejick Bay, Whitefish Bay
Lake Helen 53A
Red Rock Indian Band
Union of Ontario Indians
Ojibwe
Lake Nipigon
Animbiigoo Zaagi'igan Anishinaabek First Nation
Nokiiwin Tribal Council
Ojibwe
Lake of the Woods 31B
Anishnaabeg of Naongashiing
Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council
Anishinaabe
Lake of the Woods 31C
Anishnaabeg of Naongashiing
Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council
Anishinaabe
Lake of the Woods 31G
Anishnaabeg of Naongashiing
Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council
Anishinaabe
Lake of the Woods 31H
Anishnaabeg of Naongashiing
Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council
Anishinaabe
Lake of the Woods 34
Animakee Wa Zhing 37 First Nation
Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council
Anishinaabe
Lake of the Woods 35J
Big Grassy First Nation
Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council
Saulteaux
Lake of the Woods 37
Animakee Wa Zhing 37 First Nation
Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council
Anishinaabe
Lake of the Woods 37B
Animakee Wa Zhing 37 First Nation
Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council
Anishinaabe
Long Lake 58
Long Lake 58 First Nation
Matawa First Nations
Anishinaabe
Long Sault 12
Rainy River First Nations
Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services
Saulteaux
Magnetawan 1
Magnetawan First Nation
Waabnoong Bemjiwang Association of First Nations
Ojibwe
Manitou Rapids 11
Rainy River First Nations
Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services
Saulteaux
Marten Falls 65
Marten Falls First Nation
Matawa First Nations
Anishinaabe
Marten Falls , Ogoki Post
Matachewan 72
Matachewan First Nation
Wabun Tribal Council
Cree , Ojibwe
Mattagami 71
Mattagami First Nation
Wabun Tribal Council
Odawa , Ojibwe , Oji-Cree
M'Chigeeng 22
M'Chigeeng First Nation
United Chiefs and Councils of Manitoulin
Ojibwe
Formerly West Bay 22
Missanabie 62
Michipicoten First Nation
Union of Ontario Indians
Ojibwe
Mississagi River 8
Mississauga First Nation
Mississauga
Mississaugas of Scugog Island
Mississaugas of Scugog Island First Nation
Ogemawahj Tribal Council
Mississauga
Mnjikaning First Nation 32
Chippewas of Rama First Nation
Ogemawahj Tribal Council
Anishinaabe
Moose Factory 68
Moose Cree First Nation
Mushkegowuk Council
Cree
Moose Point 79
Moose Deer Point First Nation
Ogemawahj Tribal Council
Potawatomi
Monrovian 47
Delaware Nation at Monroviantown
Lenape
Mountbatten 76A
Brunswick House First Nation
Wabun Tribal Council
Cree , Ojibwe
Munsee-Delaware Nation 1
Munsee-Delaware Nation
Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians
Lenape
Muskrat Dam Lake
Muskrat Dam Lake First Nation
Independent First Nations Alliance
Oji-Cree
Muskrat Dam
Naiscoutaing 17A
Shawanaga First Nation
Anishinaabe
Naongashing 31A
Anishnaabeg of Naongashiing
Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council
Anishinaabe
Naongashing 35A
Big Grassy First Nation
Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council
Saulteaux
Neguaguon Lake 25D
Lac La Croix First Nation
Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services
Saulteaux
Neskantaga
Neskantaga First Nation
Matawa First Nations
Oji-Cree
Lansdowne House
New Credit 40A
Mississaugas of the New Credit First Nation
Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians
Mississauga
New Post 69
Taykwa Tagamou Nation
Mushkegowuk Council
Cree
New Post 69A
Taykwa Tagamou Nation
Mushkegowuk Council
Cree
Neyaashiinigmiing 27
Chippewas of Nawash Unceded First Nation
Ojibwe
Unceded territory
Niisaachewan Anishinaabe Nation
Niisaachewan Anishinaabe Nation
Bimose Tribal Council
Anishinaabe
Nipissing 10
Nipissing First Nation
Waabnoong Bemjiwang Association of First Nations
Algonquin , Ojibwe
Beaucage , Duchesnay, Garden Village , Jocko Point
North Spirit Lake
North Spirit Lake First Nation
Keewaytinook Okimakanak Council
Oji-Cree
Northwest Angle 33B
Northwest Angle 33 First Nation
Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council
Saulteaux
Angle Inlet
Northwest Angle 34C & 37B
Animakee Wa Zhing 37 First Nation
Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council
Anishinaabe
Obabikong 35B
Big Grassy First Nation
Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council
Saulteaux
Obadjiwan 15E
Batchewana First Nation
Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians
Ojibwe
Ojibway Nation of Saugeen
Ojibway Nation of Saugeen
Ojibwe
Formerly Savant Lake
One Man Lake 29
Wabaseemoong Independent Nations
Bimose Tribal Council
Ojibwe
Oneida 41
Oneida Nation of the Thames
Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians
Oneida
Osnaburgh 63A
Mishkeegogamang First Nation
Nishnawbe Aski Nation Independent First Nations Alliance
Ojibwe Cree Oji-Cree
Osnaburgh 63B
Mishkeegogamang First Nation
Independent First Nations Alliance Nishnawbe Aski Nation
Ojibwe Cree Oji-Cree
Parry Island First Nation
Wasauksing First Nation
Waabnoong Bemjiwang Association of First Nations
Odawa , Ojibwe , Potawatomi
Depot Harbour
Formerly Parry Island First Nation 16
Pays Plat 51
Pays Plat First Nation
Union of Ontario Indians
Ojibwe
Peawanuck
Weenusk First Nation
Mushkegowuk Council
Cree
Indian settlement
Pic Mobert North
Netmizaaggamig Nishnaabeg
Nokiiwin Tribal Council
Ojibwe
Pic Mobert South
Netmizaaggamig Nishnaabeg
Nokiiwin Tribal Council
Ojibwe
Pic River 50
Ojibways of the Pic River First Nation
Union of Ontario Indians
Ojibwe
Heron Bay
Pikangikum 14
Pikangikum First Nation
Independent First Nations Alliance
Ojibwe
Pikwàkanagàn
Algonquins of Pikwàkanagàn First Nation
Anishinabek Nation
Algonquin
Formerly Golden Lake 39
Point Grondine 3
Wiikwemkoong First Nation
Union of Ontario Indians
Odawa , Ojibwe , Potawatomi
Poplar Hill
Poplar Hill First Nation
Keewaytinook Okimakanak Council
Anishinaabe
Rainy Lake 17A
Naicatchewenin First Nation
Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services
Anishinaabe
Rainy Lake 17B
Naicatchewenin First Nation
Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services
Anishinaabe
Rainy Lake 18C
Mitaanjigamiing First Nation
Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services
Ojibwe
Rainy Lake 26A
Nigigoonsiminikaaning First Nation
Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services
Saulteaux
Rainy Lake 26B
Nigigoonsiminikaaning First Nation
Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services
Saulteaux
Rainy Lake 26C
Nigigoonsiminikaaning First Nation
Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services
Saulteaux
Rankin Location 15D
Batchewana First Nation
Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians
Ojibwe
Rat Portage 38A
Obashkaandagaang Bay First Nation
Bimose Tribal Council
Ojibwe
Red Rock 53
Red Rock Indian Band
Ojibwe
Formerly Parmachene 53
Rocky Bay 1
Biinjitiwaabik Zaaging Anishinaabek First Nation
Nokiiwin Tribal Council
Anishinaabe
Sabaskong Bay 32C
Naotkamegwanning First Nation
Bimose Tribal Council
Saulteaux
Sabaskong Bay 35C
Ojibways of Onigaming First Nation
Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council
Saulteaux
Sabaskong Bay 35D
Ojibways of Onigaming First Nation
Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council
Saulteaux
Sabaskong Bay 35F
Ojibways of Onigaming First Nation
Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council
Saulteaux
Sabaskong Bay 35H
Ojibways of Onigaming First Nation
Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council
Saulteaux
Sachigo Lake 1
Sachigo Lake First Nation
Windigo First Nations Council
Oji-Cree
Sachigo Lake 2
Sachigo Lake First Nation
Windigo First Nations Council
Oji-Cree
Sachigo Lake 3
Sachigo Lake First Nation
Windigo First Nations Council
Oji-Cree
Sagamok
Sagamok Anishnawbek First Nation
Union of Ontario Indians
Odawa , Ojibwe , Potawatomi
Sand Point First Nation
Bingwi Neyaashi Anishinaabek First Nation
Nokiiwin Tribal Council
Ojibwe
Sandy Lake 88
Sandy Lake First Nation
Nishnawbe Aski Nation
Oji-Cree
Sarnia 45
Aamjiwnaang First Nation
Union of Ontario Indians
Ojibwe
Saug-a-Gaw-Sing 1
Anishnaabeg of Naongashiing
Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council
Anishinaabe
Saugeen 29
Saugeen First Nation
Ojibwe
Unceded territory
Saugeen and Cape Croker Fishing Islands 1
Chippewas of Nawash Unceded First Nation , Saugeen First Nation
Ojibwe
Unceded territory; shared by the two successor First Nations of the Chippewas of Saugeen Ojibway Territory
Saugeen Hunting Grounds 60A
Saugeen First Nation
Ojibwe
Unceded territory
Seine River 23A
Seine River First Nation
Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services
Ojibwe
Seine River 23B
Seine River First Nation
Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services
Ojibwe
Serpent River 7
Serpent River First Nation
Union of Ontario Indians
Anishinaabe
Shawanaga 17
Shawanaga First Nation
Anishinaabe
Shawanaga 17B
Shawanaga First Nation
Anishinaabe
Sheguiandah 24
Sheguiandah First Nation
United Chiefs and Councils of Manitoulin
Anishinaabe
Sheshegwaning 20
Sheshegwaning First Nation
United Chiefs and Councils of Manitoulin
Anishinaabe
Shoal Lake 31J
Anishnaabeg of Naongashiing
Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council
Anishinaabe
Shoal Lake 34B1
Animakee Wa Zhing 37 First Nation
Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council
Anishinaabe
Shoal Lake 34B2
Iskatewizaagegan 39 Independent First Nation , Shoal Lake 40 First Nation
Bimose Tribal Council
Saulteaux
Shared between two First Nations
Shoal Lake 37A (part)
Animakee Wa Zhing 37 First Nation
Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council
Anishinaabe
Shoal Lake 39 (part)
Iskatewizaagegan 39 Independent First Nation
Bimose Tribal Council
Saulteaux
Shoal Lake 39A (part)
Iskatewizaagegan 39 Independent First Nation
Bimose Tribal Council
Saulteaux
Shoal Lake 40 (part)
Shoal Lake 40 First Nation
Bimose Tribal Council
Saulteaux
Six Nations 40
Bearfoot Onondaga First Nation , Delaware First Nation , Konadaha Seneca First Nation , Lower Cayuga First Nation , Lower Mohawk First Nation , Mohawks of the Bay of Quinte First Nation , Niharondasa Seneca First Nation , Oneida First Nation , Onondaga Clear Sky First Nation , Tuscarora First Nation , Upper Cayuga First Nation , Upper Mohawk First Nation , Walker Mohawk First Nation
Cayuga , Lenape , Mohawk , Oneida , Onondaga , Seneca , Tuscarora
Ohsweken
Shared between 13 First Nations
Slate Falls
Slate Falls First Nation
Windigo First Nations Council
Ojibwe
Indian settlement
Sturgeon Falls 23
Seine River First Nation
Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services
Ojibwe
Sucker Creek 23
Aundeck Omni Kaning First Nation
United Chiefs and Councils of Manitoulin
Ojibwe
Sugar Island 37A
Alderville First Nation
Ogemawahj Tribal Council
Mississauga
Summer Beaver
Neskantaga First Nation , Nibinamik First Nation
Matawa First Nations
Oji-Cree
Indian settlement; shared between two First Nations
Swan Lake 29
Wabaseemoong Independent Nations
Bimose Tribal Council
Ojibwe
Thessalon 12
Thessalon First Nation
Union of Ontario Indians
Ojibwe
Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory
Mohawks of the Bay of Quinte First Nation
Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians
Mohawk
Wabaseemoong
Wabaseemoong Independent Nations
Bimose Tribal Council
Ojibwe
Formerly Islington 29
Wabauskang 21
Wabauskang First Nation
Bimose Tribal Council
Saulteaux
Wabigoon Lake 27
Wabigoon Lake Ojibway Nation
Bimose Tribal Council
Saulteaux
Wahnapitae 11
Wahnapitae First Nation
Waabnoong Bemjiwang Association of First Nations
Ojibwe
Wahta Mohawk Territory
Wahta Mohawks
Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians
Mohawk
Walpole Island 46
Walpole Island First Nation
Odawa , Ojibwe , Potawatomi
Unceded territory
Wapekeka 1
Wapekeka First Nation
Shibogama First Nations Council
Oji-Cree
Wapekeka 2
Wapekeka First Nation
Shibogama First Nations Council
Oji-Cree
Wawakapewin
Wawakapewin First Nation
Shibogama First Nations Council
Oji-Cree
Formerly Long Dog Lake
Weagamow Lake 87
North Caribou Lake First Nation
Windigo First Nations Council
Oji-Cree
Weagamow Lake
Webequie
Webequie First Nation
Matawa First Nations
Ojibwe
Whitefish Bay 32A
Naotkamegwanning First Nation
Bimose Tribal Council
Saulteaux
Whitefish Bay 33A
Northwest Angle 33 First Nation
Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council
Saulteaux
Dog Paw
Whitefish Bay 34A
Animakee Wa Zhing 37 First Nation
Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council
Anishinaabe
Whitefish Island
Batchewana First Nation
Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians
Ojibwe
Whitefish Lake 6
Atikameksheng Anishnawbek First Nation
Union of Ontario Indians
Ojibwe
Whitefish River 4
Whitefish River First Nation
United Chiefs and Councils of Manitoulin
Ojibwe
Whitesand
Whitesand First Nation
Independent First Nations Alliance
Ojibwe
Wiikwemkoong
Wiikwemkoong First Nation
Odawa , Ojibwe , Potawatomi
Buzwah, Kaboni, Murray Hill, South Bay, Two O'Clock, Wabozominissing, Wikwemikong, Wikwemikonsing
Unceded territory; formerly Wikwemikong Unceded 26
Winisk 90
Weenusk First Nation
Mushkegowuk Council
Cree
Wunnumin 1
Wunnumin Lake First Nation
Shibogama First Nations Council
Oji-Cree
Wunnumin 2
Wunnumin Lake First Nation
Shibogama First Nations Council
Oji-Cree
Yellow Girl Bay 32B
Naotkamegwanning First Nation
Bimose Tribal Council
Saulteaux
Zhiibaahaasing 19
Zhiibaahaasing First Nation
United Chiefs and Councils of Manitoulin
Odawa , Ojibwe
Former reserve
Zhiibaahaasing 19A
Zhiibaahaasing First Nation
United Chiefs and Councils of Manitoulin
Odawa , Ojibwe
Formerly Cockburn Island 19A
Prince Edward Island
Quebec
Name as used by Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada
First Nation(s)
Ethnic/national group
Tribal council
Treaty
Area
Population[ 242]
Notes & references
ha
acre
2016
2011
% difference
Akwesasne 15 [ 243]
Mohawks of Akwesasne
Mohawk
3,646.8
9,011.4
1,202
Also in Ontario (Akwesasne 59 ) and New York, United States (St. Regis Mohawk Reservation )
Betsiamites [ 244]
Pessamit Innu Band
Innu
Mamuitun Tribal Council
25,205.0
62,282.9
2,256
2,420
-6.8%
Cacouna 22 [ 245]
Première Nation Wolastoqiyik (Malécite) Wahsipekuk
Maliseet
0.9
2.2
Communauté Atikamekw De Manawan [ 246]
Atikamekw of Manawan
Atikamekw
Conseil de la Nation Atikamekw
773.0
1,910.1
2,060
2,073
-0.6%
Communauté De Wemotaci [ 247]
Wemotaci Atikamekw Council
Atikamekw
Conseil de la Nation Atikamekw
3,331.0
8,231.1
1,213
1,194
1.6%
Coucoucache 24A [ 248]
Wemotaci Atikamekw Council
Atikamekw
Conseil de la Nation Atikamekw
5.6
13.8
Doncaster 17 [ 249]
Mohawks of Kahnawá:ke / Mohawks of Kanesatake
Mohawk
7,900.0
19,521.3
Gesgapegiag [ 250]
Micmacs of Gesgapegiag
Miꞌkmaq
Mi'gmawei Mawiomi Secretariat
222.0
548.6
653
688
-5.1%
Innue Essipit [ 251]
Innue Essipit
Innu
Mamuitun Tribal Council
86.5
213.7
297
268
10.8%
Kahnawake No.14 [ 252]
Mohawks of Kahnawá:ke
Mohawk
4,902.0
12,113.1
Kataskomiq [ 253]
Première Nation Wolastoqiyik (Malécite) Wahsipekuk
Maliseet
169.0
417.6
Kebaowek [ 254]
Kebaowek First Nation
Anishinaabe
Algonquin Anishinabeg Nation Tribal Council
50.6
125.0
274
284
-3.5%
Kitigan Zibi [ 255]
Kitigan Zibi Anishinabeg
Algonquin
Algonquin Anishinabeg Nation Tribal Council
21,009.0
51,914.4
1,221
1,401
-12.8%
Lac John [ 256]
Innu Nation of Matimekush-Lac John
Innu
Mamuitun Tribal Council
23.5
58.1
33
21
57.1%
Lac Simon [ 257]
Nation Anishnabe du Lac Simon
Anishinaabe
Algonquin Anishinabeg Nation Tribal Council
678.4
1,676.4
1,380
1,403
-1.6%
Listuguj [ 258]
Listuguj Miꞌgmaq First Nation
Miꞌkmaq
Mi'gmawei Mawiomi Secretariat
4,344.0
10,734.3
1,241
1,865
-33.5%
Maliotenam 27A [ 259]
Innu Takuaikan Uashat Mak Mani-Utenam
Innu
Mamuitun Tribal Council
527.0
1,302.2
1,542
1,316
17.2%
Mashteuiatsh [ 260]
Pekuakamiulnuatsh First Nation
Innu
Mamuitun Tribal Council
1,626.9
4,020.2
1,957
2,213
-11.6%
Matimekosh 3 [ 261]
Innu Nation of Matimekush-Lac John
Innu
Mamuitun Tribal Council
65.4
161.6
613
540
13.5%
Mingan [ 262]
Innus of Ekuanitshit
Innu
Regroupement Mamit Innuat
3,838.0
9,483.9
552
453
21.9%
Nutashkuan [ 263]
Première Nation des Innus de Nutashkuan
Innu
Regroupement Mamit Innuat
118.9
293.8
835
841
-0.7%
Obedjiwan 28 [ 264]
Atikamekw of Opitciwan
Atikamekw
Conseil de la Nation Atikamekw
927.0
2,290.7
2,019
2,031
-0.6%
Odanak 12 [ 265]
Odanak First Nation
Abenaki
Grand Conseil de la Nation Waban-Aki
578.0
1,428.3
449
457
-1.8%
Pikogan [ 266]
Abitibiwinni First Nation
Algonquin
Algonquin Anishinabeg Nation Tribal Council
274.6
678.6
538
538
0.0%
Rapid Lake [ 267]
Algonquins of Barriere Lake
Algonquin
Algonquin Nation Programs and Services Secretariat
29.7
73.4
Romaine 2 [ 268]
Montagnais de Unamen Shipu
Innu
Regroupement Mamit Innuat
69.4
171.5
977
1,016
-3.8%
Timiskaming [ 269]
Timiskaming First Nation
Algonquin
Algonquin Nation Programs and Services Secretariat
1,852.0
4,576.4
539
540
-0.2%
Uashat 27 [ 270]
Innu Takuaikan Uashat Mak Mani-Utenam
Innu
Mamuitun Tribal Council
210.0
518.9
1,592
1,485
7.2%
Village Des Hurons Wendake 7 [ 271]
Huron-Wendat Nation
Wyandot
133.4
329.6
2,134
Village Des Hurons Wendake 7A [ 272]
Huron-Wendat Nation
Wyandot
244.6
604.4
Wôlinak 11 [ 273]
Wôlinak First Nation
Abenaki
Grand Conseil de la Nation Waban-Aki
80.4
198.7
202
180
12.2%
Notes
Other First Nations lands can be found at list of Cree and Naskapi territories in Quebec and Inuit lands at list of northern villages and Inuit reserved lands in Quebec .
In Quebec, the Indian Act applies only to the First Nations of the southern part of the province, so Indian reserves are only found in the south. The Minister of Crown–Indigenous Relations assigns 34 tracts of land as Indian reserves and settlements under the Indian Act :
Saskatchewan
Indian reserve
Government/band
Tribal council
Ethnic/national group
Communities
Comments
Ahtahkakoop 104
Ahtahkakoop First Nation
Battlefords Agency Tribal Chiefs
Cree
Shell Lake
Amisk Lake 184
Peter Ballantyne Cree Nation
PADC Management Company Ltd
Cree
Amiskosakahikan 210
Peter Ballantyne Cree Nation
PADC Management Company Ltd
Cree
Asimakaniseekan Askiy 102A
Muskeg Lake First Nation 102
Saskatoon Tribal Council
Cree
Asimakaniseekan Askiy No. 102B
Muskeg Lake First Nation 102
Saskatoon Tribal Council
Cree
Assiniboine 76
Carry the Kettle First Nation
Nakoda
Beardy's 97
Independent
Cree
Duck Lake
Big Head 124
Cree
Big River 118
Big River First Nation
Agency Chiefs Tribal Council
Cree
Buffalo River Dene Nation 193
Meadow Lake Tribal Council
Dene
Dillon
Canoe Lake 165
Meadow Lake Tribal Council
Cree
Carrot River 29A
Red Earth First Nation
Cree
Chicken 224, 225
Dene
Black Lake
Chitek Lake 191
Pelican Lake First Nation
Cree
Clearwater River Dene Nation 221, 222, 223
Meadow Lake Tribal Council
Dene
Clearwater River
Coté 64
Coté First Nation
Yorkton Tribal Council
Saulteaux
Cowessess 73
Independent
Cree
Cumberland 20
Prince Albert Grand Council
Cree
Day Star 87
Touchwood Agency Tribal Council
Cree
Punnichy
Fishing Lake 89
Fishing Lake First Nation
Touchwood Agency Tribal Council
Saulteaux
Flying Dust First Nation Reserve 105
Flying Dust First Nation
Meadow Lake Tribal Council
Cree
Meadow Lake
Fond du Lac 227
Prince Albert Grand Council
Dene
Fond-du-Lac
Gordon 86
Gordon First Nation
Treaty 4
Cree
Punnichy, Saskatchewan
Grizzly Bear's Head 110
Mosquito-Grizzly Bear's Head-Lean Man
Assiniboine
James Smith 100
Prince Albert Grand Council
Cree
Kahkewistahaw 72
Yorkton Tribal Council
Cree
Keeseekoose 66
Keeseekoose First Nation
Chippewa
Keeseekoose 66A
Keeseekoose First Nation
Chippewa
Keeseekoose 66-CA-04
Keeseekoose First Nation
Chippewa
Keeseekoose 66-CA-05
Keeseekoose First Nation
Chippewa
Keeseekoose 66-CA-06
Keeseekoose First Nation
Chippewa
Keeseekoose 66-KE-04
Keeseekoose First Nation
Chippewa
Keeseekoose 66-KE-05
Keeseekoose First Nation
Chippewa
Kinistin 91
Saskatoon Tribal Council
Saulteaux
Lac la Hache 220
Prince Albert Grand Council
Dene
Wollaston Lake
Lean Man 111
Mosquito-Grizzly Bear's Head-Lean Man
Assiniboine
Little Black Bear 84
File Hills Qu'Appelle Tribal Council
Cree
Little Bone 74B
Cree
Little Pine Indian Reserve 116
Battlefords Tribal Council
Cree
Little Red River 106D
Cree
Makaoo 120
Onion Lake First Nation
Cree
Makwa Lake 129
Makwa Sahgaiehcan First Nation
Cree
Makwa Lake 129A
Makwa Sahgaiehcan First Nation
Cree
Makwa Lake 129B
Makwa Sahgaiehcan First Nation
Cree
Makwa Lake 129C
Makwa Sahgaiehcan First Nation
Cree
Meadow Lake 105
Cree
Meadow Lake 105A
Cree
Min-A-He-Quo-Sis 116C
Cree
Ministikwan 161
Cree
Ministikwan 161A
Cree
Mistawasis 103
Saskatoon Tribal Council
Cree
Montreal Lake 106
Prince Albert Grand Council
Cree
Moosomin 112B
Battlefords Agency Tribal Chiefs
Cree
Mosquito 109
Mosquito-Grizzly Bear's Head-Lean Man
Assiniboine
Mosquito-Grizzly Bear's Head-Lean Man
Assiniboine
Muscowpetung 80
File Hills Qu'Appelle Tribal Council
Saulteaux
Muskeg Lake 102B
Muskeg Lake First Nation
Saskatoon Tribal Council
Cree
Muskeg Lake 102D
Muskeg Lake First Nation
Saskatoon Tribal Council
Cree
Muskeg Lake 102E
Cree
Muskeg Lake 102F
Cree
Muskeg Lake 102G
Muskeg Lake First Nation
Cree
Muskeg Lake 102
Muskeg Lake First Nation
Cree
Muskoday First Nation
Saskatoon Tribal Council
Cree , Saulteaux
Muskowekwan 85
Muskowekwan First Nation
Touchwood Agency Tribal Council
Saulteaux
Muskowekwan 85-1
Muskowekwan First Nation
Touchwood Agency Tribal Council
Saulteaux
Muskowekwan 85-10
Muskowekwan First Nation
Touchwood Agency Tribal Council
Saulteaux
Muskowekwan 85-12
Muskowekwan First Nation
Touchwood Agency Tribal Council
Saulteaux
Muskowekwan 85-15
Muskowekwan First Nation
Touchwood Agency Tribal Council
Saulteaux
Muskowekwan 85-17
Muskowekwan First Nation
Touchwood Agency Tribal Council
Saulteaux
Muskowekwan 85-22
Muskowekwan First Nation
Touchwood Agency Tribal Council
Saulteaux
Muskowekwan 85-23
Muskowekwan First Nation
Touchwood Agency Tribal Council
Saulteaux
Muskowekwan 85-24
Muskowekwan First Nation
Touchwood Agency Tribal Council
Saulteaux
Muskowekwan 85-26
Muskowekwan First Nation
Touchwood Agency Tribal Council
Saulteaux
Muskowekwan 85-27
Muskowekwan First Nation
Touchwood Agency Tribal Council
Saulteaux
Muskowekwan 85-28
Muskowekwan First Nation
Touchwood Agency Tribal Council
Saulteaux
Muskowekwan 85-29
Muskowekwan First Nation
Touchwood Agency Tribal Council
Saulteaux
Muskowekwan 85-2A
Muskowekwan First Nation
Touchwood Agency Tribal Council
Saulteaux
Muskowekwan 85-31
Muskowekwan First Nation
Touchwood Agency Tribal Council
Saulteaux
Muskowekwan 85-33
Muskowekwan First Nation
Touchwood Agency Tribal Council
Saulteaux
Muskowekwan 85-8
Muskowekwan First Nation
Touchwood Agency Tribal Council
Saulteaux
Nekaneet First Nation
File Hills Qu'Appelle Tribal Council
Cree
Ocean Man 69
Ocean Man First Nation
Assiniboine , Saulteaux , Cree
Ocean Man 69A
Ocean Man First Nation
Assiniboine , Saulteaux , Cree
Ocean Man 69B
Ocean Man First Nation
Assiniboine , Saulteaux , Cree
Ocean Man 69C
Ocean Man First Nation
Assiniboine , Saulteaux , Cree
Ocean Man 69E
Ocean Man First Nation
Assiniboine , Saulteaux , Cree
Ocean Man 69F
Ocean Man First Nation
Assiniboine , Saulteaux , Cree
Ochapowace 71
Cree
Ochapowace 71-10
Cree
Ochapowace 71-18
Cree
Ochapowace 71-26
Cree
Ochapowace 71-44
Cree
Ochapowace 71-51
Cree
Ochapowace 71-54
Cree
Ochapowace 71-7
Cree
Ochapowace 71-70
Cree
Okanese 82
Okanese First Nation
File Hills Qu'Appelle Tribal Council
Cree , Saulteaux
Okemasis 96
Cree
One Arrow Indian Reserve 95
One Arrow First Nation
Saskatoon Tribal Council
Cree
Pasqua 79
Pasqua First Nation
File Hills Qu'Appelle Tribal Council
Cree , Saulteaux
Patuanak
Dene
Peepeekisis 81
Peepeekisis First Nation
File Hills Qu'Appelle Tribal Council
Cree
Pelican Lake 191A
Pelican Lake First Nation
Agency Chiefs Tribal Council
Cree
Pelican Lake 191B
Pelican Lake First Nation
Agency Chiefs Tribal Council
Cree
Pelican Narrows 184b
Pelican Narrows First Nation
Cree
Pheasant Rump 68
Pheasant Rump Nakota First Nation
Yorkton Tribal Council
Assiniboine , Saulteaux , Cree
Piapot 75
Piapot First Nation
File Hills Qu'Appelle Tribal Council
Cree
Piapot First Nation 75H
Piapot First Nation
File Hills Qu'Appelle Tribal Council
Cree
Poor Man 88
Poor Man First Nation
Touchwood Agency Tribal Council
Cree
Punnichy, Saskatchewan
Poundmaker 114
Battlefords Tribal Council
Cree
Red Earth 29
Red Earth First Nation
Prince Albert Grand Council
Cree
Red Pheasant 108
Red Pheasant First Nation
Battlefords Agency Tribal Chiefs
Cree
Sakimay 74
Sakimay First Nation
Yorkton Tribal Council
Cree
Saulteaux 159
Saulteaux First Nation
Battlefords Agency Tribal Chiefs
Anishnaabe
Saulteaux 159A
Saulteaux First Nation
Battlefords Agency Tribal Chiefs
Anishnaabe
Seekaskootch 119
Onion Lake First Nation
Cree
Shesheep 74A
Shesheep First Nation
Cree
Shoal Lake 28a
Shoal Lake First Nation
Prince Albert Grand Council
Cree
Standing Buffalo 78
Standing Buffalo First Nation
File Hills Qu'Appelle Tribal Council
Dakota Sioux
Stanley 157
Cree
Star Blanket 83
Star Blanket First Nation
File Hills Qu'Appelle Tribal Council
Cree
Star Blanket 83C
Star Blanket First Nation
File Hills Qu'Appelle Tribal Council
Cree
Sturgeon Lake 101
Sturgeon Lake First Nation
Prince Albert Grand Council
Cree
Sweetgrass 113
Sweetgrass First Nation
Battlefords Agency Tribal Chiefs
Cree
Sweetgrass 113-L6
Sweetgrass First Nation
Battlefords Agency Tribal Chiefs
Cree
Sweet Grass 113-M16
Sweetgrass First Nation
Battlefords Agency Tribal Chiefs
Cree
The Key 65
Yorkton Tribal Council
Saulteaux
Thunderchild First Nation 115B
Thunderchild First Nation
Cree
Thunderchild First Nation 115C
Thunderchild First Nation
Cree
Thunderchild First Nation 115D
Thunderchild First Nation
Cree
Treaty Four Reserve Grounds 77
Turnor Lake 193b
Turnor Lake First Nation
Dene
Wahpaton 94a
Prince Albert Grand Council
Dakota Sioux
Wapachewunak 192d
English River First Nation
Dene
Waterhen Lake 130
Waterhen Lake First Nation
Meadow Lake Tribal Council
Cree
White Bear 70
Southeast Treaty#4 Tribal Council
Saulteaux , Cree , Nakoda , Dakota
Whitecap 94
Whitecap Dakota First Nation
Saskatoon Tribal Council
Dakota Sioux
Witchekan Lake 117
Witchekan Lake First Nation
Agency Chiefs Tribal Council
Cree
Witchekan Lake 117-D
Witchekan Lake First Nation
Agency Chiefs Tribal Council
Cree
Wood Mountain 160
File Hills Qu'Appelle Tribal Council
Lakota
Yellow Quill 90
Saskatoon Tribal Council
Saulteaux
Yukon
^ INAC lists the Aishihik and Champagne as separate First Nations in addition to the Champagne and Aishihik First Nations.
See also
References
^ "List of Reserves/Settlements/Villages (requires running a search by Reserve/Settlement/Village)" . Crown–Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada . Government of Canada. 14 November 2008. Retrieved August 15, 2021 .
^ "Gateway to Aboriginal Heritage" . Canadian Museum of Civilization Corporation .
^ "Assembly of First Nations - The Story" . The Assembly of First Nations . Archived from the original on 2009-08-02.
^ "Consolidated Statement of Revenue and Expenses" (PDF) . AFN Executive Committee Reports . Archived from the original (PDF) on 2009-11-02.
^ "Population and dwelling counts, for Canada, provinces and territories, and census subdivisions (municipalities), 2016 and 2011 censuses – 100% data, Alberta" . February 7, 2018. Retrieved July 31, 2021 .
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for ?ejere K'elni Kue 196I Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Alexander 134 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Alexander 134A Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Alexander 134B Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Alexis 133 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Alexis Cardinal River 234 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Alexis Elk River 233 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Alexis Whitecourt 232 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Allison Bay 219 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Amber River 211 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Assineau River 150F Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Beaver Lake 131 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Beaver Ranch 163 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Beaver Ranch 163A Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Beaver Ranch 163B Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Big Horn 144A Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Bistcho Lake 213 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Blood 148 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Blood 148A Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Blue Quills First Nation Indian Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Boyer 164 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Buck Lake 133C Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Bushe River 207 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Charles Lake 225 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Child Lake 164A Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Chipewyan 201 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Chipewyan 201A Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Chipewyan 201B Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Chipewyan 201C Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Chipewyan 201D Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Chipewyan 201E Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Chipewyan 201F Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Chipewyan 201G Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Clear Hills 152C Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Clearwater 175 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Cold Lake 149 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Cold Lake 149A Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Cold Lake 149B Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Cold Lake 149C Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Collin Lake 223 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Cornwall Lake 224 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Cowper Lake 194A Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Devil's Gate 220 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Dog Head 218 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Drift Pile River 150 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Duncans 151A Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Eden Valley 216 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Enoch Cree Nation 135 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Enoch Cree Nation No. 135A Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Ermineskin 138 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Fitzgerald No. 196 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 13, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Fort McKay 174 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Fort McKay 174C Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Fort McKay 174D Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Fort Vermilion 173B Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Fox Lake 162 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Gregoire Lake 176 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Gregoire Lake 176A Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Gregoire Lake 176B Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Hay Lake 209 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Heart Lake 167 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Heart Lake 167A Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Hokedhe Túe 196E Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Horse Lakes 152B Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Jackfish Point 214 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Janvier 194 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Jean Baptiste Gambler 183 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for John D'Or Prairie 215 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for K'i Túe 196D Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Kapawe'no First Nation 150B Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Kapawe'no First Nation 150C Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Kapawe'no First Nation 150D Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Kapawe'no First Nation 229 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Kapawe'no First Nation 230 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Kapawe'no First Nation 231 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Kehewin 123 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Li Dezé 196C Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Loon Lake 235 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Loon Prairie 237 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Louis Bull 138B Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Makaoo 120 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Montana 139 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Namur Lake 174B Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Namur River 174A Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for O'Chiese 203 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for O'Chiese Cemetery 203A Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Old Fort 217 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Peace Point 222 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Peerless Trout 238 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Peigan Timber Limit "B" Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Pigeon Lake 138A Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for PiikanI Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Puskiakiwenin 122 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Saddle Lake 125 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Samson 137 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Samson 137A Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Sandy Point 221 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Sawridge 150G Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Sawridge 150H Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Siksika 146 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Stoney 142-143-144 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Stoney 142B Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Sturgeon Lake 154 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Sturgeon Lake 154A Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Sturgeon Lake 154B Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Sucker Creek 150A Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Sunchild 202 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Swampy Lake 236 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Swan River 150E Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Tall Cree 173 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Tall Cree 173A Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Thabacha Náre 196A Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Thebathi 196 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Tsu K'adhe Túe 196F Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Tsu Nedehe Tue 196H Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Tsu Túe 196G Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Tsuu T'ina Nation 145 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Tthe Jere Ghaili 196B Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Unipouheos 121 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Upper Hay River 212 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Utikoomak Lake 155 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Utikoomak Lake 155A Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Utikoomak Lake 155B Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Wabamun 133A Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Wabamun 133B Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Wabasca 166 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Wabasca 166A Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Wabasca 166B Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Wabasca 166C Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Wabasca 166D Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Wadlin Lake 173C Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for White Fish Lake 128 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for William McKenzie 151K Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Winefred Lake 194B Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Woodland Cree 226 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Woodland Cree 227 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Woodland Cree 228 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Zama Lake 210 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved July 30, 2021.
^ "Population and dwelling counts, for Canada, provinces and territories, and census subdivisions (municipalities), 2016 and 2011 censuses – 100% data, New Brunswick" . February 7, 2018. Retrieved August 10, 2021 .
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Big Hole Tract 8 (North Half) Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 12, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Big Hole Tract 8 (South Half) Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 12, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Buctouche 16 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 12, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Buctouche Micmac Band Extension Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 12, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Devon 30 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 12, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Eel Ground 2 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 12, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Eel River 3 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 12, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Esgenoôpetitj Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 12, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Fort Folly 1 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 12, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Indian Island 28 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 12, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Indian Point 1 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 12, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Indian Ranch Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 12, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Kingsclear 6 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 12, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Metepenagiag Urban Reserve 3 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 12, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Metepenagiag Urban Reserve 8 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 12, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Metepenagiag Uta'nk Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 12, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Moose Meadows 4 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 12, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Oinpegitjoig Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 12, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Oromocto 26 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 12, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Pabineau 11 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 12, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Pokemouche 13 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 12, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Red Bank 4 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 12, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Red Bank 7 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 12, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Renous 12 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 12, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Richibucto 15 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 12, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Soegao No. 35 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 12, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for St Basile 10 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 12, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for St. Mary's 24 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 12, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Tabusintac 9 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 12, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for The Brothers 18 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 12, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Tobique 20 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 12, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Woodstock 23 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 12, 2021.
^ "Population and dwelling counts, for Canada, provinces and territories, and census subdivisions (municipalities), 2016 and 2011 censuses – 100% data, Newfoundland and Labrador" . February 7, 2018. Retrieved July 31, 2021 .
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Natuashish 2 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 4, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Samiajij Miawpukek Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 4, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Sheshatshiu 3 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 4, 2021.
^ First Nation details for the Qalipu Mi'kmaq First Nations at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 4, 2021.
^ "Population and dwelling counts, for Canada, provinces and territories, and census subdivisions (municipalities), 2016 and 2011 censuses – 100% data, Nova Scotia" . February 7, 2018. Retrieved August 10, 2021 .
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Annapolis Valley First Nation Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 10, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Bear River 6 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 10, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Bear River 6A Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 10, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Bear River 6B Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 10, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Beaver Lake 17 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 10, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Boat Harbour West 37 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 10, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Caribou Marsh 29 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 10, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Chapel Island 5 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 10, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Cole Harbour 30 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 10, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Eskasoni 3 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 10, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Eskasoni 3A Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 10, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Fisher's Grant 24 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 10, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Fisher's Grant 24G Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 10, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Franklin Manor No.22 (Part) Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 10, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Glooscap 35 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 10, 2021.
^ "First Nation Profiles" . Crown–Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada . Government of Canada. 14 November 2008.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Gold River 21 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 10, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Hammonds Plains Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 10, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Indian Brook 14 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 10, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Malagawatch 4 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 10, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Margaree 25 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 10, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Medway River 11 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 10, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Membertou 28B Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 10, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Merigomish Harbour 31 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 10, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Millbrook 27 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 10, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for New Ross 20 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 10, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Paqtnkek-Niktuek No. 23 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 10, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Pennal 19 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 10, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Ponhook Lake 10 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 10, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Sheet Harbour 36 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 10, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Shubenacadie 13 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 10, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for St. Croix 34 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 10, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Sydney 28A Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 10, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Truro 27A Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 10, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Truro 27B Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 10, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Truro 27C Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 10, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Tufts Cove Indian Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 10, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Wagmatcook 1 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 10, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Wallace Hills No. 14A Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 10, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Welnek No. 38 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 10, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Whycocomagh 2 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 10, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Wildcat 12 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 10, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Yarmouth 33 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 10, 2021.
^ "Population and dwelling counts, for Canada, provinces and territories, and census subdivisions (municipalities), 2016 and 2011 censuses – 100% data, Northwest Territories" . February 7, 2018. Retrieved August 14, 2021 .
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Hay River Dene 1 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 13, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Salt Plains 195 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 13, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Fitzgerald No. 196 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 13, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Salt River No. 195 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 13, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Fitzgerald No. 196 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 13, 2021.
^ "Aboriginal Population Profile, 2016 Census Enterprise, Hamlet [Census subdivision], Northwest Territories" . June 19, 2019. Retrieved August 15, 2021 .
^ "Aboriginal Population Profile, 2016 Census Norman Wells, Town [Census subdivision], Northwest Territories" . June 19, 2019. Retrieved August 15, 2021 .
^ "Aboriginal Population Profile, 2016 Census Tuktoyaktuk, Hamlet [Census subdivision], Northwest Territories" . June 19, 2019. Retrieved August 15, 2021 .
^ "Population and dwelling counts, for Canada, provinces and territories, and census subdivisions (municipalities), 2016 and 2011 censuses – 100% data, Prince Edward Island" . February 7, 2018. Retrieved July 31, 2021 .
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Lennox Island 1 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 4, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Lennox Island No.6 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 4, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Lennox Island Reserve No. 5 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 4, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Morell 2 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 4, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Rocky Point 3 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 4, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Scotchfort 4 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 4, 2021.
^ "Population and dwelling counts, for Canada, provinces and territories, and census subdivisions (municipalities), 2016 and 2011 censuses – 100% data, Quebec" . February 7, 2018. Retrieved August 14, 2021 .
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Akwesasne 15 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 19, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Betsiamites Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 19, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Cacouna 22 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 19, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Communauté Atikamekw De Manawan Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 19, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Communauté De Wemotaci Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 19, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Coucoucache 24A Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 19, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Doncaster 17 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 19, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Gesgapegiag Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 19, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Innue Essipit Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 19, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Kahnawake No.14 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 19, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Kataskomiq Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 19, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Kebaowek Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 19, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Kitigan Zibi Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 19, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Lac John Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 19, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Lac Simon Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 19, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Listuguj Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 19, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Maliotenam 27A Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 19, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Mashteuiatsh Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 19, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Matimekosh 3 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 19, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Mingan Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 19, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Nutashkuan Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 19, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Obedjiwan 28 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 19, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Odanak 12 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 19, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Pikogan Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 19, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Rapid Lake Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 19, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Romaine 2 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 19, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Timiskaming Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 19, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Uashat 27 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 19, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Village Des Hurons Wendake 7 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 19, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Village Des Hurons Wendake 7A Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 19, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Wôlinak 11 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 19, 2021.
^ "Population and dwelling counts, for Canada, provinces and territories, and census subdivisions (municipalities), 2016 and 2011 censuses – 100% data, Yukon" . February 7, 2018. Retrieved July 31, 2021 .
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Carcross 4 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 4, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Haines Junction Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 4, 2021.
^ First Nation details for the Aishihik First Nations at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 4, 2021.
^ First Nation details for the Champagne First Nations at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 4, 2021.
^ First Nation details for the Champagne and Aishihik First Nations at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 4, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Lake Laberge 1 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 4, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Mayo 6 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 4, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Mcquesten 3 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 4, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Moosehide Creek 2 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 4, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Moosehide Creek 2b Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 4, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Nisutlin 14 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 4, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Nisutlin Bay 15 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 4, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Selkirk 7 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 4, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Teslin Post 13 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 4, 2021.
^ Reserve, settlement or village details for Whitehorse 8 Reserve at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada . Retrieved August 4, 2021.
External links