Campbell ministry
Cabinet of British Columbia, 2001–2011
The Campbell ministry was the combined Cabinet (formally the Executive Council of British Columbia ) that governed British Columbia from June 5, 2001, to March 14, 2011. It was led by Gordon Campbell , the 34th premier of British Columbia , and consisted of members of the British Columbia Liberal Party .
The ministry succeeded the Dosanjh ministry , following the results of the 2001 election .[ 1] The Campbell ministry was in office for the entirety of the 37th Parliament of British Columbia and 38th Parliament of British Columbia , and some of the 39th Parliament of British Columbia before Campbell resigned. It was succeeded by the Christy Clark ministry .[ 2]
List of ministers
Campbell ministry by portfolio
Portfolio
Minister
Tenure
Premier of British Columbia
Gordon Campbell
June 5, 2001 – March 14, 2011
Deputy Premier of British Columbia
Christy Clark
June 5, 2001 – September 20, 2004
Shirley Bond
September 20, 2004 – June 10, 2009
Colin Hansen
June 10, 2009 – March 14, 2011
Minister of Aboriginal Relations and Reconciliation
Tom Christensen
June 16, 2005 – August 15, 2006
Mike de Jong
August 15, 2006 – June 10, 2009
George Abbott
June 10, 2009 – October 25, 2010
Barry Penner
October 25, 2010 – March 14, 2011
Minister of Advanced Education
Shirley Bond
March 14, 2001 – December 15, 2004
Ida Chong
December 15, 2004 – June 16, 2005
Murray Coell
June 16, 2005 – June 23, 2008
Minister of Advanced Education and Labour Market Development
Murray Coell
June 23, 2008 – June 10, 2009
Moira Stilwell
June 10, 2009 – October 25, 2010
Minister of Agriculture[ a]
John van Dongen
June 5, 2001 – January 28, 2003
Stan Hagen
January 28, 2003 – April 3, 2003
John van Dongen
April 3, 2003 – June 16, 2005
Pat Bell
June 16, 2005 – June 23, 2008
Stan Hagen
June 23, 2008 – January 20, 2009
Ron Cantelon
January 30, 2009 – June 10, 2009
Steve Thomson
June 10, 2009 – October 25, 2010
Ben Stewart
October 25, 2010 – March 14, 2011
Attorney General
Geoff Plant
June 5, 2001 – June 16, 2005
Wally Oppal
June 16, 2005 – June 10, 2009
Mike de Jong
June 10, 2009 – December 1, 2010
Barry Penner
December 1, 2010 – March 14, 2011
Minister of Children and Family Development
Gordie Hogg
June 5, 2001 – January 23, 2004
Christy Clark
January 26, 2004 – September 20, 2004
Stan Hagen
September 20, 2004 – August 15, 2006
Tom Christensen
August 15, 2006 – June 10, 2009
Mary Polak
June 10, 2009 – March 14, 2011
Minister of Citizens' Services
Ben Stewart
June 10, 2009 – June 11, 2010
Mary McNeil
June 11, 2010 – March 14, 2011
Minister of Community, Sport and Cultural Development[ b]
George Abbott
June 5, 2001 – January 26, 2004
Murray Coell
January 26, 2004 – June 16, 2005
Ida Chong
June 16, 2005 – June 23, 2008
Blair Lekstrom
June 23, 2008 – January 19, 2009
Kevin Krueger
January 19, 2009 – June 10, 2009
Bill Bennett
June 10, 2009 – June 11, 2010
Ben Stewart
June 11, 2010 – October 25, 2010
Stephanie Cadieux
October 25, 2010 – March 14, 2011
Minister of Competition, Science and Enterprise
Rick Thorpe
June 5, 2001 – January 26, 2004
Minister of Economic Development
Colin Hansen
June 16, 2005 – June 23, 2008
Minister of Education
Christy Clark
June 5, 2001 – January 26, 2004
Tom Christensen
January 26, 2004 – June 16, 2005
Shirley Bond
June 16, 2005 – June 10, 2009
Margaret MacDiarmid
June 10, 2009 – October 25, 2010
George Abbott
October 25, 2010 – November 25, 2010
Margaret MacDiarmid
November 25, 2010 – March 14, 2011
Minister of Employment and Income Assistance
Claude Richmond
June 16, 2005 – June 23, 2008
Minister of Energy and Mines
Richard Neufeld
June 5, 2001 – June 16, 2005
Minister of Energy, Mines and Petroleum Resources
Richard Neufeld
June 16, 2005 – January 19, 2009
Blair Lekstrom
January 19, 2009 – June 11, 2010
Bill Bennett
June 11, 2010 – October 25, 2010
Minister of Energy
Bill Bennett
October 25, 2010 – November 17, 2010
Steve Thomsom
November 17, 2010 – March 14, 2011
Minister of Environment [ c]
Joyce Murray
June 5, 2001 – January 26, 2004
Bill Barisoff
January 26, 2004 – June 16, 2005
Barry Penner
June 16, 2005 – October 25, 2010
Murray Coell
October 25. 2010 – March 14, 2011
Minister of Finance
Gary Collins
June 5, 2001 – December 15, 2004
Colin Hansen
December 15, 2004 – June 16, 2005
Carole Taylor
June 16, 2005 – June 23, 2008
Colin Hansen
June 23, 2008 – March 14, 2011
Minister of Forests
Mike de Jong
June 5, 2001 – June 16, 2005
Minister of Forests and Range
Rich Coleman
June 16, 2005 – June 23, 2008
Pat Bell
June 23, 2008 – October 25, 2010
Minister of Forests, Mines and Lands
Pat Bell
October 25, 2010 – March 14, 2011
Minister of Health Planning
Sindi Hawkins
June 5, 2001 – January 26, 2004
Minister of Health Services [ d]
Colin Hansen
June 5, 2001 – December 15, 2004
Shirley Bond
December 15, 2004 – June 16, 2005
George Abbott
June 16, 2005 – June 10, 2009
Kevin Falcon
June 10, 2009 – November 30, 2011
Colin Hansen
November 30, 2011 – March 14, 2011
Minister of Healthy Living and Sport
Mary Polak
June 23, 2008 – June 10, 2009
Ida Chong
June 10, 2009 – October 25, 2010
Minister of Housing and Social Development
Rich Coleman
June 23, 2008 – October 25, 2010
Minister of Human Resources
Murray Coell
June 5, 2001 – January 26, 2004
Stan Hagen
January 26, 2004 – September 20, 2004
Susan Brice
September 20, 2004 – June 26, 2005
Minister of Labour[ e]
Graham Bruce
June 5, 2001 – June 16, 2005
Mike de Jong
June 16, 2005 – August 15, 2006
Olga Ilich
August 15, 2006 – June 23, 2008
Iain Black
June 23, 2006 – June 10, 2009
Murray Coell
June 10, 2009 – October 25, 2010
Iain Black
October 25, 2010 – March 14, 2011
Minister of Management Services
Sandy Santori
June 5, 2001 – January 26, 2004
Joyce Murray
January 26, 2004 – June 16, 2005
Minister of Natural Resource Operations
Steve Thomson
October 25, 2010 – March 14, 2011
Minister of Provincial Revenue
Bill Barisoff
June 5, 2001 – January 26, 2004
Rick Thorpe
January 26, 2004 – June 16, 2005
Minister of Public Safety and Solicitor General
Rich Coleman
June 6, 2001 – June 16, 2005
John Les
June 16, 2005 – April 1, 2008
John van Dongen
April 1, 2008 – April 27, 2009
Rich Coleman
April 27, 2009 – June 10, 2009
Kash Heed
June 10, 2009 – April 9, 2010
Mike de Jong
April 9, 2010 – May 4, 2010
Kash Heed
May 4, 2010 – May 5, 2010
Mike de Jong
May 5, 2010 – October 25, 2010
Rich Coleman
October 25, 2010 – March 14, 2011
Minister of Regional Economic and Skills Development
Moira Stilwell
October 25, 2010 – November 22, 2010
Ida Chong
November 22, 2010 – March 14, 2011
Minister of Science and Universities
Ida Chong
October 25, 2010 – March 14, 2011
Minister of Small Business[ f]
John Les
January 26, 2004 – June 16, 2005
Rick Thorpe
June 16, 2005 – June 23, 2008
Kevin Krueger
June 23, 2008 – January 19, 2009
Ida Chong
January 19, 2009 – June 10, 2009
Iain Black
June 10, 2009 – October 25, 2010
Colin Hansen
October 25, 2010 – March 14, 2011
Minister of Social Development
Kevin Krueger
October 25, 2010 – March 14, 2011
Minister of Sustainable Resource Management
Stan Hagen
June 5, 2001 – January 26, 2004
George Abbott
January 26, 2004 – June 16, 2005
Minister of Technology, Trade and the Arts
Ida Chong
June 23, 2008 – January 19, 2009
Minister of Tourism[ g]
Olga Ilich
June 16, 2005 – August 15, 2006
Stan Hagen
August 15, 2006 – June 23, 2008
Bill Bennett
June 23, 2008 – June 10, 2009
Kevin Krueger
June 10, 2009 – October 25, 2010
Margaret MacDiarmid
October 25, 2010 – March 14, 2011
Minister of Transportation and Infrastructure [ h]
Judith Reid
June 5, 2001 – January 26, 2004
Kevin Falcon
January 26, 2004 – June 10, 2009
Shirley Bond
June 10, 2009 – March 14, 2011
Minister of State for ActNow BC
Gordie Hogg
August 15, 2006 – June 23, 2008
Mary McNeil
June 10, 2009 – June 11, 2010
Minister of State for Building Code Renewal
Naomi Yamamoto
October 25, 2010 – March 14, 2011
Minister of State for Community Charter
Ted Nebbeling
June 5, 2001 – January 26, 2004
Minister of State for Early Childhood Development
Linda Reid
June 5, 2001 – June 16, 2005
Minister of State for Forestry Operations
Roger Harris
January 26, 2004 – June 16, 2005
Minister of State for Immigration and Multicultural Services
Gulzar Singh Cheema
January 26, 2004 – March 8, 2004
Patrick Wong
September 20, 2004 – June 16, 2005
Minister of State for Intergovernmental Relations
Greg Halsey-Brandt
June 5, 2001 – January 26, 2004
Sindi Hawkins
January 26, 2004 – June 16, 2005
John van Dongen
June 16, 2005 – June 23, 2008
Joan McIntyre
June 23, 2008 – June 10, 2009
Naomi Yamamoto
June 10, 2009 – October 25, 2010
Minister of State for Intermediate, Long Term and Home Care
Katherine Whittred
June 5, 2001 – January 26, 2004
Minister of State for Mental Health and Addiction Services[ i]
Gulzar Singh Cheema
June 5, 2001 – January 26, 2004
Susan Brice
January 26, 2004 – September 20, 2004
Brenda Locke
September 20, 2004 – June 16, 2005
Minister of State for Mining
Pat Bell
January 26, 2004 – June 16, 2005
Bill Bennett
June 16, 2005 – February 7, 2007
Kevin Krueger
February 7, 2007 – June 23, 2008
Gordie Hogg
June 23, 2008 – June 10, 2009
Randy Hawes
June 10, 2009 – March 14, 2011
Minister of State for Olympics
Mary McNeil
June 10, 2009 – June 11, 2011
Minister of State for Resort Development
Sandy Santori
January 26, 2004 – January 11, 2005
Patty Sahota
February 1, 2005 – June 16, 2005
Minister of State for Women's Equality
Lynn Stephens
June 5, 2001 – January 26, 2004
Minister of State for Women's and Seniors' Services
Ida Chong
January 26, 2004 – December 15, 2004
Wendy McMahon
December 15, 2004 – June 16, 2005
Minister responsible for Asia-Pacific Initiative
Colin Hansen
June 16, 2005 – June 23, 2008
Ida Chong
June 23, 2008 – June 10, 2009
Minister responsible for Child Care
Linda Reid
June 16, 2005 – June 10, 2009
Mary Polak
June 10, 2009 – October 25, 2010
Minister responsible for Climate Action
Barry Penner
January 19, 2009 – June 10, 2009
John Yap
June 10, 2009 – March 14, 2011
Minister responsible for Deregulation[ j]
Kevin Falcon
June 5, 2001 – January 26, 2004
Rick Thorpe
June 16, 2005 – June 23, 2008
Kevin Krueger
June 23, 2008 – January 19, 2009
Minister responsible for Early Learning and Literacy
Shirley Bond
June 16, 2005 – June 10, 2009
Margaret MacDiarmid
June 10, 2009 – October 25, 2010
Minister responsible for Housing
Rich Coleman
June 16, 2005 – June 23, 2008
Rich Coleman
October 25, 2010 – March 14, 2011
Minister responsible for Integrated Land Management Bureau
Pat Bell
June 10, 2009 – October 25, 2010
Minister responsible for Intergovernmental Relations Secretariat
Margaret MacDiarmid
October 25, 2010 – March 14, 2011
Minister responsible for Multiculturalism
Wally Oppal
June 16, 2005 – June 10, 2009
Ben Stewart
June 10, 2009 – June 11, 2010
Mary McNeil
June 11, 2010 – October 25, 2010
Minister responsible for Olympics
Colin Hansen
June 16, 2005 – June 10, 2009
Minister responsible for Public Affairs Bureau
Ben Stewart
June 10, 2009 – June 11, 2010
Mary McNeil
June 11, 2010 – October 25, 2010
Minister responsible for Research and Technology
Murray Coell
June 16, 2005 – June 23, 2008
Minister responsible for Seniors' and Women's Issues
Ida Chong
June 16, 2005 – June 23, 2008
Minister responsible for Treaty Negotiations
Geoff Plant
June 5, 2001 – June 16, 2005
Minister responsible for Water Stewardship and Sustainable Communities
Barry Penner
June 16, 2005 – June 23, 2008
Campbell ministry by minister
Minister
Portfolio
Tenure
George Abbott
Minister of Community, Aboriginal and Women's Services
June 5, 2001 – January 26, 2004
Minister of Sustainable Resource Management
January 26, 2004 – June 16, 2005
Minister of Health
June 16, 2005 – June 23, 2008
Minister of Health Services
June 23, 2008 – June 10, 2009
Minister of Aboriginal Relations and Reconciliation
June 10, 2009 – October 25, 2010
Minister of Education
October 25, 2010 – November 25, 2010
Bill Barisof
Minister of Provincial Revenue
June 5, 2001 – January 26, 2004
Minister of Water, Land and Air Protection
January 26, 2004 – June 16, 2005
Minister of State for Mining
January 26, 2004 – June 16, 2005
Pat Bell
Minister of Agriculture and Lands
June 16, 2005 – June 23, 2008
Minister of Forests and Range
June 23, 2008 – October 25, 2010
Minister responsible for Integrated Land Management Bureau
June 10, 2009 – October 25, 2010
Minister of Forests, Mines and Lands
October 25, 2010 – March 14, 2011
Bill Bennett
Minister of State for Mining
June 16, 2005 – February 7, 2007
Minister of Tourism, Culture and the Arts
June 23, 2008 – June 10, 2009
Minister of Community and Rural Development
June 10, 2009 – June 11, 2010
Minister of Energy, Mines and Petroleum Resources
June 11, 2010 – October 25, 2010
Minister of Energy
October 25, 2010 – November 17, 2010
Iain Black
Minister of Labour and Citizens' Services
June 23, 2006 – June 10, 2009
Minister of Small Business, Technology and Economic Development
June 10, 2009 – October 25, 2010
Minister of Labour
October 25, 2010 – March 14, 2011
Shirley Bond
Minister of Advanced Education
March 14, 2001 – December 15, 2004
Deputy Premier of British Columbia
September 20, 2004 – June 10, 2009
Minister of Health Services
December 15, 2004 – June 16, 2005
Minister of Education
June 16, 2005 – June 10, 2009
Minister responsible for Early Learning and Literacy
June 16, 2005 – June 10, 2009
Minister of Transportation and Infrastructure
June 10, 2009 – March 14, 2011
Susan Brice
Minister of State for Mental Health and Addiction Services
January 26, 2004 – September 20, 2004
Minister of Human Resources
September 20, 2004 – June 26, 2005
Graham Bruce
Minister of Skills Development and Labour
June 5, 2001 – June 16, 2005
Stephanie Cadieux
Minister of Community, Sport and Cultural Development
October 25, 2010 – March 14, 2011
Gordon Campbell
Premier of British Columbia
June 5, 2001 – March 14, 2011
Ron Cantelon
Minister of Agriculture and Lands
January 30, 2009 – June 10, 2009
Gulzar Singh Cheema
Minister of State for Mental Health
June 5, 2001 – January 26, 2004
Minister of State for Immigration and Multicultural Services
January 26, 2004 – March 8, 2004
Ida Chong
Minister of State for Women's and Seniors' Services
January 26, 2004 – December 15, 2004
Minister of Advanced Education
December 15, 2004 – June 16, 2005
Minister of Community Services
June 16, 2005 – June 23, 2008
Minister responsible for Seniors' and Women's Issues
June 16, 2005 – June 23, 2008
Minister of Technology, Trade and the Arts
June 23, 2008 – January 19, 2009
Minister responsible for Asia-Pacific Initiative
June 23, 2008 – June 10, 2009
Minister of Small Business, Technology and Economic Development
January 19, 2009 – June 10, 2009
Minister of Healthy Living and Sport
June 10, 2009 – October 25, 2010
Minister of Science and Universities
October 25, 2010 – March 14, 2011
Minister of Regional Economic and Skills Development
November 22, 2010 – March 14, 2011
Tom Christensen
Minister of Education
January 26, 2004 – June 16, 2005
Minister of Aboriginal Relations and Reconciliation
June 16, 2005 – August 15, 2006
Minister of Children and Family Development
August 15, 2006 – June 10, 2009
Christy Clark
Deputy Premier of British Columbia
June 5, 2001 – September 20, 2004
Minister of Education
June 5, 2001 – January 26, 2004
Minister of Children and Family Development
January 26, 2004 – September 20, 2004
Murray Coell
Minister of Human Resources
June 5, 2001 – January 26, 2004
Minister of Community, Aboriginal and Women's Services
January 26, 2004 – June 16, 2005
Minister of Advanced Education
June 16, 2005 – June 23, 2008
Minister responsible for Research and Technology
June 16, 2005 – June 23, 2008
Minister of Advanced Education and Labour Market Development
June 23, 2008 – June 10, 2009
Minister of Labour
June 10, 2009 – October 25, 2010
Minister of Environment
October 25. 2010 – March 14, 2011
Rich Coleman
Minister of Public Safety and Solicitor General
June 6, 2001 – June 16, 2005
Minister of Forests and Range
June 16, 2005 – June 23, 2008
Minister responsible for Housing
June 16, 2005 – June 23, 2008
Minister of Housing and Social Development
June 23, 2008 – October 25, 2010
Minister of Public Safety and Solicitor General
April 27, 2009 – June 10, 2009
Minister of Public Safety and Solicitor General
October 25, 2010 – March 14, 2011
Minister responsible for Housing
October 25, 2010 – March 14, 2011
Gary Collins
Minister of Finance
June 5, 2001 – December 15, 2004
Mike de Jong
Minister of Forests
June 5, 2001 – June 16, 2005
Minister of Labour and Citizens' Services
June 16, 2005 – August 15, 2006
Minister of Aboriginal Relations and Reconciliation
August 15, 2006 – June 10, 2009
Attorney General
June 10, 2009 – December 1, 2010
Minister of Public Safety and Solicitor General
April 9, 2010 – May 4, 2010
Minister of Public Safety and Solicitor General
May 5, 2010 – October 25, 2010
Kevin Falcon
Minister of State for Deregulation
June 5, 2001 – January 26, 2004
Minister of Transportation
January 26, 2004 – June 23, 2008
Minister of Transportation and Infrastructure
June 23, 2008 – June 10, 2009
Minister of Health Services
June 10, 2009 – November 30, 2011
Stan Hagen
Minister of Sustainable Resource Management
June 5, 2001 – January 26, 2004
Minister of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries
January 28, 2003 – April 3, 2003
Minister of Human Resources
January 26, 2004 – September 20, 2004
Minister of Children and Family Development
September 20, 2004 – August 15, 2006
Minister of Tourism, Sport and the Arts
August 15, 2006 – June 23, 2008
Minister of Agriculture and Lands
June 23, 2008 – January 20, 2009
Greg Halsey-Brandt
Minister of State for Intergovernmental Relations
June 5, 2001 – January 26, 2004
Colin Hansen
Minister of Health Services
June 5, 2001 – December 15, 2004
Minister of Finance
December 15, 2004 – June 16, 2005
Minister of Economic Development
June 16, 2005 – June 23, 2008
Minister responsible for Asia-Pacific Initiative
June 16, 2005 – June 23, 2008
Minister responsible for Olympics
June 16, 2005 – June 10, 2009
Minister of Finance
June 23, 2008 – March 14, 2011
Deputy Premier of British Columbia
June 10, 2009 – March 14, 2011
Minister responsible for Small Business
October 25, 2010 – March 14, 2011
Minister of Health Services
November 30, 2011 – March 14, 2011
Roger Harris
Minister of State for Forestry Operations
January 26, 2004 – June 16, 2005
Randy Hawes
Minister of State for Mining
June 10, 2009 – March 14, 2011
Sindi Hawkins
Minister of Health Planning
June 5, 2001 – January 26, 2004
Minister of State for Intergovernmental Relations
January 26, 2004 – June 16, 2005
Kash Heed
Minister of Public Safety and Solicitor General
June 10, 2009 – April 9, 2010
Minister of Public Safety and Solicitor General
May 4, 2010 – May 5, 2010
Gordie Hogg
Minister of Children and Family Development
June 5, 2001 – January 23, 2004
Minister of State for ActNow BC
August 15, 2006 – June 23, 2008
Minister of State for Mining
June 23, 2008 – June 10, 2009
Olga Ilich
Minister of Tourism, Sport and the Arts
June 16, 2005 – August 15, 2006
Minister of Labour and Citizens' Services
August 15, 2006 – June 23, 2008
Kevin Krueger
Minister of State for Mining
February 7, 2007 – June 23, 2008
Minister of Small Business and Revenue
June 23, 2008 – January 19, 2009
Minister responsible for Deregulation
June 23, 2008 – January 19, 2009
Minister of Community Development
January 19, 2009 – June 10, 2009
Minister of Tourism, Culture and the Arts
June 10, 2009 – October 25, 2010
Minister of Social Development
October 25, 2010 – March 14, 2011
Blair Lekstrom
Minister of Community Development
June 23, 2008 – January 19, 2009
Minister of Energy, Mines and Petroleum Resources
January 19, 2009 – June 11, 2010
John Les
Minister of Small Business and Economic Development
January 26, 2004 – June 16, 2005
Minister of Public Safety and Solicitor General
June 16, 2005 – April 1, 2008
Brenda Locke
Minister of State for Mental Health and Addiction Services
September 20, 2004 – June 16, 2005
Margaret MacDiarmid
Minister of Education
June 10, 2009 – October 25, 2010
Minister responsible for Early Learning and Literacy
June 10, 2009 – October 25, 2010
Minister of Tourism, Trade and Investment
October 25, 2010 – March 14, 2011
Minister responsible for Intergovernmental Relations Secretariat
October 25, 2010 – March 14, 2011
Minister of Education
November 25, 2010 – March 14, 2011
Joan McIntyre
Minister of State for Intergovernmental Relations
June 23, 2008 – June 10, 2009
Wendy McMahon
Minister of State for Women's and Seniors' Services
December 15, 2004 – June 16, 2005
Mary McNeil
Minister of State for ActNow BC
June 10, 2009 – June 11, 2010
Minister of Citizens' Services
June 11, 2010 – March 14, 2011
Joyce Murray
Minister of Water, Land and Air Protection
June 5, 2001 – January 26, 2004
Minister of Management Services
January 26, 2004 – June 16, 2005
Ted Nebbeling
Minister of State for Community Charter
June 5, 2001 – January 26, 2004
Richard Neufeld
Minister of Energy and Mines
June 5, 2001 – June 16, 2005
Minister of Energy, Mines and Petroleum Resources
June 16, 2005 – January 19, 2009
Wally Oppal
Attorney General
June 16, 2005 – June 10, 2009
Minister responsible for Multiculturalism
June 16, 2005 – June 10, 2009
Barry Penner
Minister responsible for Water Stewardship and Sustainable Communities
June 16, 2005 – June 23, 2008
Minister of Environment
June 16, 2005 – October 25, 2010
Minister responsible for Climate Action
January 19, 2009 – June 10, 2009
Minister of Aboriginal Relations and Reconciliation
October 25, 2010 – March 14, 2011
Attorney General
December 1, 2010 – March 14, 2011
Geoff Plant
Attorney General
June 5, 2001 – June 16, 2005
Minister responsible for Treaty Negotiations
June 5, 2001 – June 16, 2005
Mary Polak
Minister of Healthy Living and Sport
June 23, 2008 – June 10, 2009
Minister of State for Olympics
June 10, 2009 – June 11, 2011
Minister of Children and Family Development
June 10, 2009 – March 14, 2011
Minister responsible for Child Care
June 10, 2009 – October 25, 2010
Minister responsible for Multiculturalism
June 11, 2010 – October 25, 2010
Minister responsible for Public Affairs Bureau
June 11, 2010 – October 25, 2010
Judith Reid
Minister of Transportation
June 5, 2001 – January 26, 2004
Linda Reid
Minister of State for Early Childhood Development
June 5, 2001 – June 16, 2005
Minister responsible for Child Care
June 16, 2005 – June 10, 2009
Claude Richmond
Minister of Employment and Income Assistance
June 16, 2005 – June 23, 2008
Patty Sahota
Minister of State for Resort Development
February 1, 2005 – June 16, 2005
Sandy Santori
Minister of Management Services
June 5, 2001 – January 26, 2004
Minister of State for Resort Development
January 26, 2004 – January 11, 2005
Lynn Stephens
Minister of State for Women's Equality
June 5, 2001 – January 26, 2004
Ben Stewart
Minister of Citizens' Services
June 10, 2009 – June 11, 2010
Minister responsible for Multiculturalism
June 10, 2009 – June 11, 2010
Minister responsible for Public Affairs Bureau
June 10, 2009 – June 11, 2010
Minister of Community and Rural Development
June 11, 2010 – October 25, 2010
Minister of Agriculture
October 25, 2010 – March 14, 2011
Moira Stilwell
Minister of Advanced Education and Labour Market Development
June 10, 2009 – October 25, 2010
Minister of Regional Economic and Skills Development
October 25, 2010 – November 22, 2010
Carole Taylor
Minister of Finance
June 16, 2005 – June 23, 2008
Steve Thomsom
Minister of Agriculture and Lands
June 10, 2009 – October 25, 2010
Minister of Natural Resource Operations
October 25, 2010 – March 14, 2011
Minister of Energy
November 17, 2010 – March 14, 2011
Rick Thorpe
Minister of Competition, Science and Enterprise
June 5, 2001 – January 26, 2004
Minister of Provincial Revenue
January 26, 2004 – June 16, 2005
Minister of Small Business and Revenue
June 16, 2005 – June 23, 2008
Minister responsible for Deregulation
June 16, 2005 – June 23, 2008
John van Dongen
Minister of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries
June 5, 2001 – January 28, 2003
Minister of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries
April 3, 2003 – June 16, 2005
Minister of State for Intergovernmental Relations
June 16, 2005 – June 23, 2008
Minister of Public Safety and Solicitor General
April 1, 2008 – April 27, 2009
Katherine Whittred
Minister of State for Intermediate, Long Term and Home Care
June 5, 2001 – January 26, 2004
Patrick Wong
Minister of State for Immigration and Multicultural Services
September 20, 2004 – June 16, 2005
Naomi Yamamoto
Minister of State for Intergovernmental Relations
June 10, 2009 – October 25, 2010
Minister of State for Building Code Renewal
October 25, 2010 – March 14, 2011
John Yap
Minister responsible for Climate Action
June 10, 2009 – March 14, 2011
Cabinet composition and shuffles
Campbell's first cabinet was sworn in on June 5, 2001. At 28 ministers, including Campbell himself, it was the largest cabinet in BC history. 21 members were full ministers and seven were ministers of state, reviving a practice last used in the Vander Zalm ministry . The size came as a surprise, since in the 1996 election, Campbell had run of a promise to reduce the size of cabinet to 12 members. Campbell made significant changes to the structuring of the ministries. Several ministries were divided: Health was split into two ministries, Health Planning and Health Services, and additionally supported by two ministers of state (mental health; intermediate, long-term and home care); Environment was split into Sustainable Resource Management and Water, Land and Air Protection; and Attorney General's responsibility for police and correctional services formed the basis of the new Ministry of Public Safety and Solicitor General . Meanwhile, the ministries for Women's Equality, Multiculturalism, Municipal Affairs and Aboriginal Affairs were merged into the new Ministry of Community, Aboriginal and Women's Services (alongside an additional minister of state for women's equality); and the ministries for Employment and Investment and Small Business, Tourism and Culture were joined together as the new Ministry of Competition, Science and Enterprise.[ 3] [ 4]
Campbell initiated his first major shuffle on January 26, 2004. Six ministers were dropped from cabinet — Greg Halsey-Brandt , Gordon Hogg , Ted Nebbeling , Judith Reid , Lynne Stephens and Katherine Whittred — and six new members joined: Pat Bell , Susan Brice , Ida Chong , Tom Christensen , Roger Harris and John Les . Among the ministers who remained in cabinet, Christy Clark moved from education to children and families, Kevin Falcon from deregulation to transport, and Sindi Hawkins from to health planning to intergovernmental affairs. In all, eleven ministers changed portfolios. Additionally, Campbell adjusted the junior ministries. Ministries of state for health planning, deregulation and the Community Charter were eliminated; women's equality and senior care were combined into women's and seniors' services; and new posts were added to oversee forest operations, mining, resort development and immigration and multicultural services. The cabinet remained at 28 ministers.[ 5]
Following the government's re-election in the 2005 election, Campbell adjusted his cabinet. The cabinet's size was reduced to 23 ministers, in part due to several defeats in the election. Newly-elected MLAs Carole Taylor and Wally Oppal were named finance minister and attorney general, respectively. Colin Hansen moved to economic development, as well as becoming minister responsible for the government's role in the 2010 Olympics ; Shirley Bond moved to education; George Abbott moved to health; Rich Coleman moved to forests; and Christensen took on the new portfolio of Aboriginal relations and reconciliation.[ 6]
On August 15, 2006, Campbell swapped four ministers' portfolios. Stan Hagen moved from children and family development to tourism, sport and arts; Christensen moved from aboriginal relations to children and family development; Mike de Jong moved to aboriginal relations from labour; and Olga Illich moved from tourism to labour. Additionally, Hogg rejoined cabinet as minister of state for ActNow BC.[ 7]
On June 22, 2008, Campbell shuffled his cabinet in what he called a "mild" change. Colin Hansen returned as finance minister, after Taylor announced she would not run in the next election and was dropped from cabinet. Blair Lekstrom and Bill Bennett joined cabinet from the backbenches, becoming minister of community services and minister of tourism, respectively. Coleman moved from forestry to the new ministry of housing and social development.[ 8]
Following the 2009 election , Campbell named a new, 24-member cabinet. Hansen remained finance minister and was promoted to deputy premier; de Jong became attorney general; Falcon moved to health services; Bond to transportation; and Abbott to health. Additionally, four members — Linda Reid, Gordie Hogg, Ron Cantelon and Joan McIntyre — were dropped, and eight new members joined cabinet: Randy Hawes (mining), Kash Heed (solicitor general), Mary McNeil (Olympics and ActNow), Margaret MacDiarmid (education), Ben Stewart (citizens' services), Moira Stilwell (advanced education), Steve Thomsom (agriculture), Naomi Yamamoto (intergovernmental relations) and John Yap (climate action).[ 9]
On April 9, 2010, Heed resigned from cabinet after he learned the RCMP was investigating his campaign for violations of the Elections Act . De Jong stepped in as solicitor general on an interim basis.[ 10] Heed returned to cabinet on May 4, after being cleared of wrongdoing by the special prosecutor; however, the following day, the special prosecutor himself resigned after it came out that his firm had donated to Heed's campaign. Heed resigned from cabinet again, pending a more thorough investigation, and de Jong again stepped in as solicitor general.[ 11]
Campbell shuffled his cabinet once more on October 25, 2010. The shuffle came amidst cratering poll numbers.[ 12] Sixteen members changed portfolios, with only six staying put: Bond (transport), de Jong (attorney general), Hawes (mining), McNeil (citizens' services), Mary Polak (children and family development) and Yap (climate action).[ 13]
Notes
^ "Agriculture, Food and Fisheries" from June 5, 2001, to June 16, 2005; "Agriculture and Lands" from June 16, 2005, to October 25, 2010
^ "Community, Aboriginal and Women's Services" from June 5, 2001, to June 16, 2005;
"Community Services" from June 16, 2005, to June 23, 2008;
"Community Development" from June 23, 2008, to June 10, 2009;
"Community and Rural Development" from June 10, 2009, to October 25, 2010.
^ "Water, Land and Air Protection" from June 5, 2001, to June 16, 2005
^ "Minister of Health" from June 16, 2005, to June 23, 2008
^ "Skills Development and Labour" from June 5, 2001, to June 16, 2005; "Labour and Citizens' Services" from June 16, 2001, to June 10, 2009
^ "Small Business and Economic Development" from January 26, 2004, to June 16, 2005;
"Small Business and Revenue" from June 16, 2005, to January 19, 2009;
"Small Business, Technology and Economic Development" from January 19, 2009, to October 25, 2010;
"Minister responsible for Small Business" from October 25, 2010, to March 14, 2011
^ "Tourism, Sport and the Arts" from June 16, 2005, to June 23, 2008;
"Tourism, Culture and the Arts" from June 23, 2008, to October 25, 2010;
"Tourism, Trade and Investment" from October 25, 2010, to March 14, 2011
^ "Transportation" from June 5, 2001, to June 23, 2008
^ "Mental Health" from June 5, 2001, to January 26, 2004
^ "Minister of State for Deregulation" from June 5, 2001, to January 26, 2004
References
Citations
^ "Gordon Muir Campbell | The Canadian Encyclopedia" . www.thecanadianencyclopedia.ca . Archived from the original on January 15, 2022. Retrieved July 18, 2022 .
^ "B.C. Premier Christy Clark sworn in, unveils cabinet" . CTV News . March 14, 2011. Archived from the original on September 3, 2014. Retrieved February 27, 2013 .
^ Beatty, Jim (June 5, 2001). "The province's new Liberal government aims to improve accountability, access". Vancouver Sun . pp. A1, A5.
^ McInnes, Craig (June 5, 2001). "27-member cabinet biggest in B.C. history". Vancouver Sun . pp. A1, A5.
^ Meissner, Dirk (January 26, 2004). "Campbell shuffles cabinet" . The Globe and Mail . Archived from the original on July 19, 2022. Retrieved July 18, 2022 .
^ "Campbell presents new B.C. cabinet" . The Globe and Mail . June 16, 2005. Archived from the original on July 19, 2022. Retrieved July 18, 2022 .
^ "Campbell shakes up cabinet" . August 15, 2006. Archived from the original on July 19, 2022. Retrieved July 18, 2022 .
^ Hunter, Justine (June 23, 2008). "B.C. cabinet shuffle puts familiar face in Finance" . The Globe and Mail . Archived from the original on July 19, 2022. Retrieved July 18, 2022 .
^ "B.C. premier names new 24-member cabinet" . CBC News . June 10, 2009. Archived from the original on June 29, 2018. Retrieved July 18, 2022 .
^ Bailey, Ian; Hume, Mark (April 9, 2010). "B.C. Solicitor General Kash Heed resigns" . The Globe and Mail . Retrieved September 18, 2022 .
^ "B.C. solicitor general Heed resigns again" . CBC News . May 5, 2010. Retrieved September 18, 2022 .
^ "B.C. Premier shakes up cabinet and bureaucracy" . CTV News . October 25, 2010. Archived from the original on November 8, 2018. Retrieved July 18, 2022 .
^ "Full list of Cabinet changes by Premier Gordon Campbell | Globalnews.ca" . Global News . Archived from the original on July 19, 2022. Retrieved July 18, 2022 .
Sources
"Campbell Cabinet" (PDF) . Legislative Library of British Columbia . Archived (PDF) from the original on August 4, 2021. Retrieved July 18, 2022 .
Ministries of British Columbia
Leaders Leadership elections Governments Shadow cabinets