Mashpee Tribe v. New Seabury Corp.
[…] Judge Bownes, concurring, would have held the instruction correct as a matter of law, rather than merely consistent enough with the objecting party's view of the law.[13] Burden of proofThe district court had allocated the burden of proof to the plaintiff on all issues.[14] The plaintiff's argued first that the district court should have at least shifted the burden to the defendants to prove that they had ceased to be a tribe for the periods after which the jury determined the tribe had carried its burden.[14] Second, the Mashpee argued that 25 U.S.C. § 194 shifted the burden.[14] That section provides: "In all trials about the right of property in which an Indian may be a party on one side, and a white person on the other, the burden of proof shall rest upon the white person, whenever the Indian shall make out a presumption of title in himself from the fact of previous possession or ownership."[15] The First Circuit held the statute had no application to the initial question of whether the plaintiff was a tribe.[16] Special verdict consistencyThe Mashpee argued that the verdict was inconsistent because there was no way a tribe in existence in 1842 could have voluntarily ceased being a