New Democratic Party candidates in the 2004 Canadian federal election
The New Democratic Party ran a full slate of candidates in the 2004 federal election and elected nineteen members to become the fourth largest party in parliament.
Riding
Candidate's Name
Notes
Gender
Residence
Occupation
Votes
%
Rank
Abitibi—Témiscamingue
Dennis Shushack
M
Industrial Mechanic[ 1]
1,472
3.39
4th
Ahuntsic
Annick Bergeron
F
Lawyer[ 2]
3,013
6.21
3rd
Alfred-Pellan
Benjamin Le Bel
M
Community Development Officer[ 3]
1,849
3.47
4th
Argenteuil—Mirabel
Elizabeth Clark
Clark had previously run for the NDP in Rimouski—Mitis in the 1997 Canadian federal election and in Beauharnois—Salaberry in 2000 .
F
Research Ethics Officer[ 4]
1,493
3.04
5th
Beauce
Philippe Giguère
M
Student[ 5]
1,443
3.05
4th
Beauharnois—Salaberry
Ligy Alakkattussery
1,018
1.93
5th
Beauport
Xavier Trégan
M
Research Assistant[ 6]
1,896
4.09
4th
Berthier—Maskinongé
Denis McKinnon
M
CDC Coordinator[ 7]
1,653
3.36
4th
Bourassa
Stefano Saykaly
M
Doctor[ 8]
1,661
3.97
4th
Brome—Missisquoi
Piper Huggins
Huggins had previously run for the NDP in Saint-Laurent—Cartierville in the 2000 election . She was later president of the NDP's Quebec section from 2006 to 2008.[ 9] She served on the Plateau-Mont-Royal borough council from 2009 to 2013; originally with Projet Montréal , she left the party in September 2013 to join the rival Coalition Montréal .[ 10]
F
Business Person[ 11]
1,177
2.66
5th
Brossard—La Prairie
Nadia Alexan
F
Professor (Retired)[ 12]
2,321
4.41
4th
Chambly—Borduas
Daniel Blouin
F
Computer Specialist[ 13]
2,681
4.80
4th
Charlesbourg
François Villeneuve
M
Student[ 14]
1,623
3.51
4th
Charlevoix—Montmorency
Steeve Hudon
M
Student[ 15]
1,055
2.52
5th
Châteauguay—Saint-Constant
Mélanie Archambault
F
Student[ 16]
1,704
3.33
5th
Chicoutimi—Le Fjord
Éric Dubois
M
Community Organizer[ 17]
1,699
3.73
4th
Compton—Stanstead
Martin Baller
M
Radio Host (Self-Employed)[ 18]
1,451
3.31
5th
Drummond
Blake Evans
M
Student[ 19]
745
2.19
5th
Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine
Philip Toone
MP for Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine from 2011 to 2015.
M
Student[ 20]
805
2.09
5th
Gatineau
Dominique Vaillancourt
F
Translator[ 21]
2,610
5.72
4th
Hochelaga
David Gagnon
M
Development Animation Agent[ 22]
2,510
5.49
3rd
Honoré-Mercier
François Pilon
MP for Laval—Les Îles from 2011 to 2015.
M
Municipal Employee[ 23]
1,973
4.09
4th
Hull-Aylmer
Pierre Laliberté
Laliberté has a PhD in economics from the University of Massachusetts , worked for five years as an economist with the Canadian Labour Congress , and has also worked with the United Steel Workers of America , the Fédération des travailleurs et travailleuses du Québec , and the International Labour Office . He was appointed to the Canada Employment Insurance Commission in October 2016.[ 24] He also ran for the NDP in Hull-Aylmer in 2006 .
M
Economist[ 25]
5,709
11.87
3rd
Jeanne-Le Ber
Anthony Philbin
M
Consultant[ 26]
3,160
6.92
3rd
Joliette
Jacques Trudeau
M
Retired[ 27]
1,755
3.63
4th
Jonquière—Alma
François Picard
M
Student[ 28]
1,561
3.40
4th
La Pointe-de-l'Île
André Langevin
M
Political Scientist[ 29]
1,751
3.79
4th
Lac-Saint-Louis
Daniel Quinn
M
Student[ 30]
3,789
7.54
4th
LaSalle—Émard
Rebecca Blaikie
F
Education Coordinator[ 31]
1,995
4.37
4th
Laurentides—Labelle
Brendan Naef
M
Student[ 32]
1,320
2.69
5th
Laurier
François Grégoire
M
Professor[ 33]
5,779
12.08
3rd
Laval
Alain Giguère
MP for Marc-Aurèle-Fortin from 2011 to 2015.
M
Lawyer[ 34]
1,998
4.10
4th
Laval—Les Îles
Paul Michaud
M
Chemist[ 35]
2,202
4.39
4th
Lévis—Bellechasse
Louise Foisy
F
Social Work Technician[ 36]
1,910
3.86
5th
Longueuil
Nicole Fournier-Sylvester
F
Community Organizer[ 37]
2,512
5.19
3rd
Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière
Jean Bernatchez
M
Researcher[ 38]
2,091
4.75
4th
Louis-Hébert
Robert Turcotte
M
Conference Lecturer[ 39]
3,112
5.57
4th
Louis-Saint-Laurent
Christopher Bojanowski
M
Fisher[ 40]
1,369
3.05
4th
Manicouagan
Pierre Ducasse
M
Consultant[ 41]
3,361
10.33
3rd
Marc-Aurèle-Fortin
Lyse Généreux
F
Retired[ 42]
1,867
3.57
5th
Matapédia—Matane
Jean-Guy Côté
M
Composer[ 43]
1,581
4.99
4th
Mégantic—L'Érable
Alexandre Côté
M
Security Officer[ 44]
1,608
3.73
4th
Montcalm
François Rivest
M
Student[ 45]
1,531
3.17
5th
Mount Royal
Sébastien Beaudet
M
Student[ 46]
1,859
4.91
4th
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine
Maria Pia Chávez
F
Teacher[ 47]
3,513
7.93
4th
Nunavik—Eeyou
Pierre Corbeil
M
Advertising[ 48]
1,097
3.94
4th
Outremont
Omar Aktouf
M
Professor[ 49]
5,382
14.06
3rd
Papineau
André Frappier
M
Postal Carrier[ 50]
3,603
8.77
3rd
Pierrefonds—Dollard
Danielle Lustgarten
F
Researcher[ 51]
2,545
5.47
4th
Pontiac
Gretchen Schwarz
F
Teacher[ 52]
2,317
5.79
4th
Portneuf
Jean-François Breton
M
Political Scientist[ 53]
1,540
3.58
5th
Québec
Jean-Marie Fiset
M
2,670
5.55
4th
Repentigny
André Cardinal
M
Radio Host[ 54]
1,526
2.98
4th
Richelieu
Charles Bussières
Bussières is a musician.[ 55] He had previously run for the NDP in Verchères—Les Patriotes in the 2000 federal election .
M
Organizer[ 56]
1,017
2.09
4th
Richmond—Arthabaska
Jason S. Noble
M
Youth Pastoral Worker[ 57]
1,540
3.26
5th
Rimouski—Témiscouata
Guy Caron
MP for Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques, 2011 to present.
M
Economist[ 58]
2,717
7.05
4th
Rivière-des-Mille-Îles
Nicolas Du Cap
M
Student Journalist[ 59]
1,559
3.42
5th
Rivière-du-Loup—Montmagny
Frédérick Garon
M
Professional/Customer Service[ 60]
876
1.98
5th
Rivière-du-Nord
François Côté
M
Lawyer[ 61]
1,290
2.93
4th
Roberval
Isabelle Tremblay
Tremblay subsequently ran for the NDP in Mégantic—L'Érable in the 2006 federal election .
F
Student[ 62]
1,777
5.11
4th
Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie
Benoît Beauchamp
M
Teacher[ 63]
3,876
7.67
3rd
Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert
Marie Henretta
F
Teacher[ 64]
2,253
4.43
4th
Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot
Joëlle Chevrier
F
Executive Secretary[ 65]
1,204
2.52
4th
Saint-Jean
Jonathan Trépanier
M
Student[ 66]
1,687
3.44
4th
Saint-Lambert
Monique Garcia
F
Student[ 67]
2,130
4.72
4th
Saint-Laurent—Cartierville
Zaid Mahayni
M
Lawyer[ 68]
2,630
6.25
3rd
Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel
Laura Colella
F
Student[ 69]
2,422
5.98
3rd
Saint-Maurice—Champlain
Pierre J.C. Allard
M
Lawyer[ 70]
1,104
2.36
4th
Shefford
Sonia Bisson
F
Student[ 71]
1,146
2.43
5th
Sherbrooke
Philippe Dion
M
Student[ 72]
1,463
2.93
5th
Terrebonne—Blainville
Normand Beaudet
M
Computer Consultant[ 73]
1,451
3.16
5th
Trois-Rivières
Marc Tessier
M
Student[ 74]
1,635
3.52
4th
Vaudreuil—Soulanges
Bert Markgraf
M
Engineer[ 75]
2,175
3.90
4th
Verchères—Les Patriotes
Simon Vallée
M
Student[ 76]
1,815
3.68
4th
Westmount—Ville-Marie
Eric Wilson Steedman
M
Consultant[ 77]
4,795
11.99
3rd
British Columbia
Territories
References
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, ABITIBI--TÉMISCAMINGUE (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada , accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, AHUNTSIC (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, ALFRED-PELLAN (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, ARGENTEUIL--MIRABEL (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, BEAUCE (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, BEAUPORT (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, BERTHIER--MASKINONGÉ (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, BOURASSA (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ "Piper Huggins — Élue," Project Montréal, accessed 4 December 2010.
^ Peggy Curran, "Some signs of strife in the Plateau; Rifts are beginning to show at the core of the left-of-centre Projet Montréal party," Montreal Gazette , 27 September 2013, A4.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, BROME--MISSISQUOI (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, BROSSARD--LA PRAIRIE (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, CHAMBLY--BORDUAS (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, CHAMBLY--BORDUAS (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, CHARLEVOIX--MONTMORENCY (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, CHÂTEAUGUAY--SAINT-CONSTANT (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, CHICOUTIMI--LE FJORD (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, COMPTON--STANSTEAD (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, DRUMMOND (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, GASPÉSIE--ÎLES-DE-LA-MADELEINE (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, GATINEAU (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, HOCHELAGA (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, HONORÉ-MERCIER (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ Commissioner for Workers: Mr. Pierre Laliberté , Government of Canada , accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, HULL--AYLMER (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, JEANNE-LE BER (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, JOLIETTE (2006/01/23) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, JONQUIÈRE--ALMA (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, LA POINTE-DE-L'ÎLE (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, LAC-SAINT-LOUIS (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, LASALLE--ÉMARD (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, LAURENTIDES--LABELLE (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, LAURIER (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, LAVAL (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, LAVAL--LES ÎLES (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, LÉVIS--BELLECHASSE (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, LONGUEUIL (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, LOTBINIÈRE--CHUTES-DE-LA-CHAUDIÈRE (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, LOUIS-HÉBERT (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, LOUIS-HÉBERT (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, MANICOUAGAN (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, MARC-AURÈLE-FORTIN (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, MATAPÉDIA--MATANE (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, MÉGANTIC--L'ÉRABLE (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, MONTCALM (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, MONT ROYAL (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, NOTRE-DAME-DE-GRÂCE--LACHINE (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, NUNAVIK--EEYOU (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, OUTREMONT (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, PAPINEAU (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, PIERREFONDS--DOLLARD (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, PONTIAC (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, PORTNEUF (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, REPENTIGNY (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ Bussières, Charles; Quebec, Richelieu, New Democratic Party , Globe and Mail , 28 June 2004, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, RICHELIEU (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 7 August 2009.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, RICHMOND--ARTHABASKA (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, RIMOUSKI--TÉMISCOUATA (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, RIVIÈRE-DES-MILLE-ÎLES (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, RIVIÈRE-DU-LOUP--MONTMAGNY (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, RIVIÈRE-DU-NORD (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, ROBERVAL (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, ROSEMONT--LA PETITE-PATRIE (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, SAINT-BRUNO--SAINT-HUBERT (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, SAINT-HYACINTHE--BAGOT (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, SAINT-JEAN (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, SAINT-LAMBERT (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, SAINT-LAURENT--CARTIERVILLE (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, SAINT-LÉONARD--SAINT-MICHEL (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, SAINT-MAURICE--CHAMPLAIN (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, SHEFFORD (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, SHERBROOKE (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, TERREBONNE--BLAINVILLE (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, TROIS-RIVIÈRES (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, VAUDREUIL--SOULANGES (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, VERCHÈRES--LES PATRIOTES (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ History of Federal Ridings since 1867, WESTMOUNT--VILLE-MARIE (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
Bloc Québécois (Gilles Duceppe )
Canadian Action (Connie Fogal , candidates )
Christian Heritage (Ron Gray, candidates )
Communist (Miguel Figueroa , candidates )
Conservative (Stephen Harper , candidates )
Green (Jim Harris , candidates )
Independent candidates
Liberal (Paul Martin , candidates )
Marijuana (Marc-Boris St-Maurice , candidates )
Marxist–Leninist (Sandra L. Smith, candidates )
New Democrats (Jack Layton , candidates )
Progressive Canadian (Ernie Schreiber , candidates )
Bold indicates parties with members elected to the House of Commons .