From Monastery, Trunk 16 follows the Tracadie River south to Boylston, where it crosses the Milford Haven River. The road then runs along the west bank of the river to its mouth at Guysborough, where it continues eastward along the coast of Chedabucto Bay to the road's end in Canso.[2]